Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Holywell Hall
HER Number:MLI95066
Type of record:Building

Country house, dating from the 17th century. Altered and extended in 1732.

Parish:CAREBY AUNBY AND HOLYWELL, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Country house, dating from the 17th century, and altered in 1732 and the early 19th century. It is of ashlar and coursed limestone rubble, and has hipped and ridged slate roofs with raised stone coped gables and many ridge and wall ashlar stacks. Holywell Hall was the seat of the Reynardson family, and the 17th century house was altered and extended after the marriage of Samuel Reynardson in 1732. Further alterations were carried out in 1760, between 1800 and 1829 and between 1990-5. For the full description of this listed building please refer to the National Heritage List for England. {1}{2}

The surrounding parkland at Holywell Hall has been designated as a Registered Park (see MLI92343). {3}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1986, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 8/39 and 9/39 (Index). SLI12338.

<2> Historic England, Document Held by The Historic England Archive, BF094144 (Unpublished Document). SLI17329.

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1600 AD to 2050 AD)