Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Fishing Temple, Holywell Hall
HER Number:MLI95067
Type of record:Building

Garden temple at Holywell Hall, dating from about 1732.

Parish:CAREBY AUNBY AND HOLYWELL, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Garden temple at Holywell Hall, built c.1732. Built of ashlar stone and has a hipped slate roof with lead dressings. Single-storey and of five bays, with the middle three bays advanced and pedimented. Identical to one designed by James Gibbs at Hackwood and published in his Book of Architecture in 1728. For the full description of this listed building please refer to the National Heritage List for England. {1}{2}

The fishing temple is now thought to have actually been constructed in 1764, at the same time that the surrounding parkland was laid out (see MLI92343). {3}

<2> Historic England, Document Held by The Historic England Archive, BF094144 (Unpublished Document). SLI17329.

• GARDEN TEMPLE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1764 AD to 2050 AD)