Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Barn, Holywell Hall
HER Number:MLI95070
Type of record:Building

Barn at Holywell Hall, dating from the early 18th century.

Parish:CAREBY AUNBY AND HOLYWELL, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Early 18th century barn at Holywell Hall. Built of ashlar with the stone coped slate roof having one hipped end. Tall, single storey building with L-shaped plan and two bay front. The advanced and gabled entry bay has tall double planked doors set in a pointed archway with imposts. For the full description of this listed building please refer to the National Heritage List for England. {1}{2}

The building lies within Holywell Hall Park, which has been designated as a Registered Park (see MLI92343). {3}

<2> Historic England, Document Held by The Historic England Archive, BF094144 (Unpublished Document). SLI17329.

• BARN (Post Medieval to Modern - 1700 AD to 2050 AD)