Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Former Stamford Institution, St Peter's Hill, Stamford
HER Number:MLI95157
Type of record:Building

Former Stamford Institution, St Peter's Hill, Stamford

Parish:STAMFORD, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

The former Stamford Institution was built around 1840. It has an elaborate classical front in ashlar stone and formerly had a cupola. It is now occupied by the YMCA Youth Centre. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}
The Stamford Institution was built in 1842 to a design by Bryan Browning. It contained a concert and lecture hall with a museum gallery, a library and reading room, laboratory, committee rooms, newspaper rooms and apartments for a resident as well as an octagonal observatory and camera obscure housed in a cupola which has now been demolished. The observatory and camera obscura were not part of the original plan. {2}

<2> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1977, An Inventory of Historical Monuments. The Town of Stamford, No 59, p 51, plate 156 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI912.

<3> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), p 707 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

• CAMERA OBSCURA (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1842 AD to 1950 AD?)
  • INSTITUTE (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1842 AD to 1950 AD?)