Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Former Technical School, Broad Street, Stamford
HER Number:MLI95331
Type of record:Building

Former Technical School, Broad Street, Stamford

Parish:STAMFORD, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

This building dates from 1894. It is of two storey height and is built of ashlar stone with a slate roof. Above the front doorway is the legend 'School of Art'. There is also a datestone above the centre window. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}
This building was constructed as the School of Art in 1894 by J.C. Traylen. It is in an old-fashioned Italianate style and is now the Stamford Museum. {2}

<2> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), pp 702-03 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

• ART SCHOOL (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1894 AD to 1950 AD?)
  • TECHNICAL SCHOOL (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1894 AD to 1950 AD?)