Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Summerhouse, Barrowby Old Hall, Barrowby
HER Number:MLI95723
Type of record:Building

Summerhouse, Barrowby Old Hall, Barrowby

Parish:BARROWBY, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Grade II listed summerhouse, dating from the mid 19th century. It is coursed squared stone with red and purple brick bands and dressings. It has a fish scale clay tile roof with bargeboards and an external gable stack. The gable is ornamented with lumps of fused brick. The left return has two pointed arched 12-pane sashes with projecting brick surrounds, and three fragments of medieval carved stone. For the full description of this listed building please refer to the National Heritage List for England. {1}

<1> Department of National Heritage, 1994, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 1315-0/12/10 (Index). SLI6705.

• ARCHITECTURAL FRAGMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • SUMMERHOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1850 AD to 2050 AD)