Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Three Statues, Grimsthorpe Castle, Edenham
HER Number:MLI95912

Three statues to the east of Grimsthorpe Castle, Edenham.

Parish:EDENHAM, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A group of three Grade II* statues dating from the mid 18th century. They were possibly crafted by Batty Langley, in Coade stone and lead. The statues are of a pair of urns with floriate knops, gadrooned covers and bases and flowers and fruit to sides. They are standing on square swept bases with moulded tops. Between them is a lead figure of a gladiator standing on a panelled oval Coade stone base. The statues are part of formal gardens laid out for the Duke of Ancaster. {1}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1986, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest (Index). SLI12338.

• STATUE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1733 AD to 2050 AD)

• Listed Building