Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Archway on the site of St Peter's Gate, St Peter's Street, Stamford
HER Number:MLI96224
Type of record:Building

Archway on the site of St Peter's Gate, St Peter's Street, Stamford

Parish:STAMFORD, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

This archway is incorporated into the blank gable end of a building on the site of St Peter's Gate. It is of similar date to Hopkins Hospital. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}
This arch reflects the north gable of the hospital and was built with it around 1770, replacing the medieval town gate. It was reset early in the 20th century when the road was widened. {2}

<2> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1977, An Inventory of Historical Monuments. The Town of Stamford, No 51, p 44 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI912.

• GATE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1773 AD to 2050 AD)