Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:The Monument, Somerby
HER Number:MLI96409
Type of record:Building

An ashlar column, built in 1770.

Parish:SOMERBY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

An ashlar monument, built in 1770. It is a doric column surmounted by an urn to commemorate 29 years of happy marriage for Edward and Ann Weston of Somerby Hall. It has a square rusticated base with a plinth and entablature from which rises a circular entasised pillar with a Doric capital, roses in the necking, a floriated frieze, blocking course, three steps and an urn with a snake, symbol of eternity, coiled about it biting its tail, and from which a flame issues. The long Latin inscription on the south face is now illegible. {1}

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1770 AD to 2050 AD)

• Listed Building