Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Roman Wall, Caistor
HER Number:MLI96447

Roman Wall, Caistor

Parish:CAISTOR, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A Grade I listed Roman Wall which is located by the churchyard. It is 4th century in date. It is the length of the south wall of the Roman town at Caistor; fifteen feet long and standing about ten feet high. It was constructed of limestone rubble with massive irregular foundation blocks and layers of herringbone core above which are fixed by layers of poured mortar. The facing has been robbed but the wall is at least five feet thick at this point. It is a Scheduled Monument. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

• WALL (Roman - 300 AD to 409 AD)

• Listed Building