Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Tealby school, Tealby
HER Number:MLI96491
Type of record:Building

Tealby school, Front Street, Tealby

Parish:TEALBY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

The school was built in 1856 and is constructed of coursed ironstone rubble with a grey tiled roof. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

The school is built in a Gothic design, with a hammer beam roof modelled on Westminster Hall. It was paid for by Charles Tennyson d'Eyncourt. A major fire in 1889 caused much damage to the school, however it was quickly repaired. {2}

White's 1872 Trade Directory states that the school was built at the expense of the lord of the manor, at the cost of £3000. {3}

<2> The Tealby Society, 2003, Tealby Village Design Statement, No. 11 (Report). SLI12766.

<3> William White, 1872, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire (Third Edition), p.491 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI887.

• SCHOOL (1856, Post Medieval to Modern - 1856 AD to 2050 AD)