Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Hall Farmhouse, Upton
HER Number:MLI96801
Type of record:Building

Summary

A red brick farmhouse built in the mid 18th century, possibly on 16th century foundations. The building was altered in the 19th century.

Parish:UPTON, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Hall Farmhouse was built in the mid 18th century, possibly on 16th century foundations, and was altered in the 19th century. It was constructed of colourwashed red brick and has pantile roofs with two large cruciform ridge stacks. A brick garden wall with narrow pilaster buttresses surrounds three sides of the garden, with a single round opening in the south wall. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}{2}

• BUILDING? (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1500 AD to 1750 AD?)
  • FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1750 AD to 2050 AD)