Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Navenby Methodist Church, High Street, Navenby
HER Number:MLI97092
Type of record:Building

Navenby Methodist Church was built in 1926, and is still in use as a place of worship.

Parish:NAVENBY, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

This chapel, which still serves as a place of worship, was built in 1926 as a successor to a chapel in Chapel Lane (which was itself built in 1839 to replace an earlier chapel of c.1802 - see PRN 63232). The main gabled front has three bays. The central bay has a large 3-light window, with Perpendicular cusped tracery, and is flanked by a pair of doors with Tudor arches. The three bays are separated by brick pilasters with large stone caps with pointed niches. The chapel has a raised gable with stone copings and kneelers and a stone cross at the apex. The apex of the gable is of stone including a pointed recess with cusped tracery. The openings have stone arches. The transepts have 3-light pointed windows with leaded-glass and cusped wooden tracery. The side elevations have flat-headed windows. {1}{2}

<1> Lincolnshire County Council, 2004-2009, GIS layer depicting locations and survival of nonconformist chapels, 65610 (Digital Archive). SLI9638.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1970, 1:10000 Ordnance Survey Series Map, SK 95 NE (Map). SLI3614.

• WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1926 AD to 2050 AD)