Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Late Iron Age to Roman burials and quarry site, Rectory Farm, West Deeping
HER Number:MLI97240

Late Iron Age to Roman burials and quarry site, Rectory Farm, West Deeping

Parish:WEST DEEPING, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

A watching brief was undertaken by Pre-Construct Archaeology between September and December 2002 on Phase 1A of works at Rectory Farm, West Deeping. Quarry pits were excavated which were probably associated with quarrying gravel for the construction of the Roman Road King Street. A crouched burial and an east to west aligned burial, buried with a small knife were also revealed. These features were interpreted as Late Iron Age to Roman in date. {1}{2}

<1> Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological watching brief at Rectory Farm, West Deeping: Interim Report, RFWD02/03 (Report). SLI12332.

<2> Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological watching brief at Rectory Farm, West Deeping: Interim Report, - (Archive). SLI12333.

• BURIAL (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)
  • INHUMATION (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)