Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Medieval Pottery and Tile Fragments, Cuthbert's Yard, Lincoln
HER Number:MLI97249

Fragments of redeposited medieval pottery and tile, found at Cuthbert's Yard, Lincoln.

Parish:CASTLE, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Two fragments of redeposited medieval tile were found in this location in July 2007, during trial trenching at Cuthbert's Yard. The fragments were recovered from a series of post-medieval dumped deposits that formed the upper fills of a large linear feature, thought to possibly represent part of the main Roman Colonia defensive ditch (see PRN 71036). {1}{2}

Further redeposited fragments of 13th to 14th century medieval Lincoln Glazed ware pottery and tile were recovered from probable post-medieval burials in June 2012, during archaeological monitoring of residential development at Cuthbert's Yard. {3}{4}

<1> Lincs Archaeo-tech, 2007, Cuthbert's Yard, Burton Road, Lincoln, LA site code: CYL07 (Report). SLI12362.

<2> Lincs Archaeo-tech, 2007, Cuthbert's Yard, Burton Road, Lincoln, LCNCC 2007.140 (Archive). SLI12363.

<3> Lincs Archaeo-tech, 2014, Cuthbert's Yard, Land Between 21 & 23 Burton Road, Lincoln, LA site code: CYL11 (Report). SLI15058.

<4> Lincs Archaeo-tech, 2014, Cuthbert's Yard, Land Between 21 & 23 Burton Road, Lincoln, LCNCC 2011.109 (Archive). SLI15059.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Medieval - 1133 AD to 1499 AD)