Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Neolithic/Bronze Age Flint Flake, Swallow Wold Farm
HER Number:MLI97251
Type of record:Find Spot

Summary

An unstratified, Neolithic or early Bronze Age flint flake was found to the north of Swallow Wold Farm.

Parish:SWALLOW, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

An unstratified flint flake, thought to be of Neolithic or early Bronze Age date, was found in 2008, during monitoring of the groundworks for the installation of a new watermain between Irby Reservoir and Caistor Top Reservoir. {1}{2}

<1> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2008, Irby Reservoir to Caistor Top Reservoir, LAS site code: JRCT08 (Report). SLI12369.

<2> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2008, Irby Reservoir to Caistor Top Reservoir, LCNCC 2008.92 (Archive). SLI12370.

• FINDSPOT (Early Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 1501 BC)