Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Anglo Saxon/early medieval occupation, High Street, Bassingham
HER Number:MLI97267

Summary

During a watching brief, a ditch, post holes and a linear feature were found to contain mid 5th to 9th century pottery, suggesting Anglo-Saxon occupation of the site.

Parish:BASSINGHAM, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A watching brief was undertaken on land at Grange Farm, High Street, Bassingham. An L-shaped ditch found in Trench 1, seven post holes from Trench 5 and a linear feature from Trench 6 all contained mid 5th to 9th century pottery, suggesting Anglo-Saxon occupation of the site. Fragments of Anglo Saxon pottery were also found in unstratified deposits. {1}{2}

<1> Lincs Archaeo-tech, 2006, Watching Brief on Land at Grange Farm, High Street, Bassingham, GFB05 (Report). SLI12382.

<2> Lincs Archaeo-tech, 2006, Watching Brief on Land at Grange Farm, High Street, Bassingham, LCNCC: 2005.206 (Archive). SLI12383.

• DITCH (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 410 AD to 850 AD)
  • LINEAR FEATURE (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 410 AD to 850 AD)