Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Former Culvert on Hall Orchard Lane, Welbourn
HER Number:MLI97315

Former Culvert on Hall Orchard Lane, Welbourn, now backfilled.

Parish:WELBOURN, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A sandstone slab base, part of a culvert, was found within an east to west aligned drain which had been back filled. Although undated, the stream that it carried formed the outflow for the moat of Welbourn castle and so the stone may have formed part of the water management system of the moat. The modern course of the stream lies adjacent and still runs. {1}{2}

<1> Archaeological Project Services, 2008, Archaeological Watching Brief at Hall Orchard Lane, Welbourn, Lincolnshire, WHOL 07 (Report). SLI12442.

<2> Archaeological Project Services, 2008, Archaeological Watching Brief at Hall Orchard Lane, Welbourn, Lincolnshire, LCNCC 2007.130 (Archive). SLI12443.

• CULVERT (Undated)