Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Late Bronze Age pottery from west of Lodge Farm, Skendleby
HER Number:MLI97339

Late Bronze Age pottery from west of Lodge Farm, Skendleby

Parish:SKENDLEBY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Seven base and six body sherds of a single late Bronze Age post-Deverel Rimbury vessel were found to the west of Lodge Farm, Skendleby, during groundworks relating to the installation of a watermain. The material occurred residually in the fill of a probable early Anglo-Saxon grubenhaus (PRN 48225), possibly as a structured deposit. {1}{2}

<1> Pre-Construct Archaeology, Jul 2007, Fordington to Skendleby Pipeline: Archaeological Watching Brief Report, FSPL07 (Report). SLI12500.

<2> Pre-Construct Archaeology, Jul 2007, Fordington to Skendleby Pipeline: Archaeological Watching Brief Report, LCNCC 2007.138 (Archive). SLI12501.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 801 BC)