Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Control Tower, RAF Coleby Grange
HER Number:MLI97391
Type of record:Building

Former control tower at RAF Coleby Grange.

Parish:METHERINGHAM, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The control tower at RAF Coleby Grange is typical of most towers which were constructed during the Second World War. It is similar to the grade II listed control tower at East Kirkby (see PRN 48236). {1}{2}

According to the Listed Building description of the Control Tower at East Kirkby, it is one of 162 examples built to the Air Ministry design of which 82 now survive. This suggests that the tower at Coleby is probably of the same design and layout. The East Kirkby control tower was 'constructed to designs of the Air Ministry's Directorate of Works and Buildings, as an Office for All Commands design, to Drawing No. 12779/41. It was made of rendered brick with an asphalt roof. The ground floor has a watch office to the front with a duty pilot's rest room, meteorological office, switch room and lavatories to the rear. The first floor has a control room to the front, with a controller's rest room and signals office to the rear, opening onto a passage with access to the stairs. {3}

Photographs of the control tower at RAF Coleby Grange were taken in the 1990s. The building is still extant, though now derelict. {4}{5}

<1> Bennet, Mark, 2009, Verbal Communication from Mark Bennet of the Lincolnshire HER (Verbal Communication). SLI12462.

<2> Bennet, Mark, 2010, Verbal Communication from Mark Bennet of the Lincolnshire HER (Verbal Communication). SLI12888.

<3> Department of Culture, Media and Sport, 2005, 1st Amendment of the 53rd List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest (Unpublished Document). SLI12646.

<4> Dr Mike Osborne, 1997, 20th Century Defences in Britain, Lincolnshire, pp.36-7 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI12647.

<5> Lincolnshire County Council, 1998, RAF Coleby Grange control tower, - (Photograph). SLI7013.

• CONTROL TOWER (Second World War to 21st Century - 1939 AD? to 2050 AD)