Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Control Tower, RAF East Kirkby
HER Number:MLI97393
Type of record:Building

Control Tower, RAF East Kirkby

Parish:EAST KIRKBY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A Grade II listed control tower, built in 1942. It was constructed to designs of the Air Ministry's Directorate of Works and Buildings, as an Office for All Commands design, to Drawing No. 12779/41. It was made of rendered brick with asphalt roof. The ground floor has a watch office to the front with a duty pilot's rest room, meteorological office, switch room and lavatories to the rear. The first floor has a control room to the front, with a controller's rest room and signals office to the rear, opening onto a passage with access to the stairs. This control tower has been restored as the centrepiece of a museum, which commemorates the history of this airfield and the personnel who served there and lost their lives in combat. {1}
There is a photograph of the East Kirkby control tower in Osborne's book '20th Century Defences of Britain'. {2}

<1> Department of Culture, Media and Sport, 2005, 1st Amendment of the 53rd List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest (Unpublished Document). SLI12646.

<2> Dr Mike Osborne, 1997, 20th Century Defences in Britain, Lincolnshire, p71 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI12647.

• CONTROL TOWER (Second World War to Late 20th Century - 1942 AD to 1990 AD?)
  • MUSEUM (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1991 AD? to 2050 AD)