Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Post medieval features on land west of Baumber
HER Number:MLI97420

Post medieval features on land west of Baumber

Parish:BAUMBER, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Trial trenching on land west of Baumber, in September 2008, revealed a pit and and two ditches of post medieval date. One of the ditches, a former field boundary depicted on the 1891 OS map, was situated in the northern part of the evaluated area. The second ditch lay further to the southwest, within an area depicted as Fox Covert (Yyner's Gorse) on the 1891 OS map. The pit was 1.30m wide and 0.55m deep; two fragemnts of 17th/18th century pottery were retrieved from its lowest fill. {1}{2}

<1> Northamptonshire Archaeology, Oct 2008, Archaeological Evaluation of Land Near Baumber, Lincolnshire, - (Report). SLI12693.

<2> Northamptonshire Archaeology, Oct 2008, Archaeological Evaluation of Land Near Baumber, Lincolnshire, LCNCC 2008.137 (Archive). SLI12694.

• PIT (Post Medieval - 1600 AD? to 1799 AD?)
  • DITCH (Post Medieval - 1750 AD? to 1899 AD?)