Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Worked flints found at Washingborough Pumping Station
HER Number:MLI97472

Worked flints found at Washingborough Pumping Station

Parish:WASHINGBOROUGH, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

A small quantity of residual worked flint was found during excavation of the late Bronze Age site (PRN 63537). It is not clear how these flints came to be in peat deposits that formed after they were made and used, however it is suggested that they arrived at the site accidentally along with larger stones brought in to use as floor material on the late Bronze Age platforms. {1}{2}

<1> Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2009, Exchange and Ritual at the Riverside: Late Bronze Age Life in the Lower Witham Valley at Washingborough, Lincolnshire, WPSE 04 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI12726.

<2> Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2009, Excavations at Washingborough Pumping Station 2004-5, LCNCC 2005.2 (Archive). SLI12728.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Late Mesolithic to Early Bronze Age - 7000 BC to 1501 BC)