Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Early to middle Saxon pottery from land at Manor Farm, Quarrington
HER Number:MLI97522

Early to middle Saxon pottery from land at Manor Farm, Quarrington

Parish:SLEAFORD, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE
Quarrington, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Redeposited pottery of early-mid Saxon date was recovered from later features during archaeological investigations at this site. The pottery suggests activity in the area, and may be related to the Saxon site to the west (PRN 60487). {1}{2}

<1> Archaeological Project Services, 2009, Archaeological Monitoring comprising Strip Map and Sample Recording on land at Manor Farm, 39 Town Road (Plot 1), Quarrington, Sleaford, QUTR09 (Report). SLI12838.

<2> Archaeological Project Services, 2009, Archaeological Monitoring comprising Strip Map and Sample Recording on land at Manor Farm, 39 Town Road (Plot 1), Quarrington, Sleaford, LCNCC 2009.167 (Archive). SLI12839.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 410 AD to 899 AD)