Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Saxon activity on land at the former Kwiksave site, Castlegate, Grantham
HER Number:MLI97532

Saxon activity on land at the former Kwiksave site, Castlegate, Grantham

Parish:GRANTHAM, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Saxon features of mainly 10th-11th century date were uncovered during an archaeological evaluation. The features consist of pits, post holes and ditches. A stone wall in the same area may also be of similar date. A couple of the post holes may be of earlier (5th to 8th century) date, and may indicate a continuity of activity at the site. The finds were of a domestic nature and include pottery and animal bone. The site appears to have been on the periphery of settlement, and may even be associated with agricultural activity rather than occupation. {1}{2}
Further pits of late Saxon date were identified during a watching brief. A number of undated pits in the same area may be of similar date. Another pit contained late Saxon pottery along with post medieval slag, however the later material may be intrusive. Metalworking residues were found in one feature, however not in sufficient quantities to suggest metal working at the site. {3}{4}

<1> Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2007, Land at the former Kwiksave site, Castlegate, Grantham: Archaeological Evaluation Report, CGG06 (Report). SLI12847.

<2> Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2007, Land at the former Kwiksave site, Castlegate, Grantham: Archaeological Evaluation Report, LCNCC 2007.11 (Archive). SLI12848.

<3> Archaeological Project Services, 2009, Archaeological Watching Brief on land adjacent to Castlegate, Grantham, GRCG09 (Report). SLI12845.

<4> Archaeological Project Services, 2009, Archaeological Watching Brief on land adjacent to Castlegate, Grantham, LCNCC 2009.114 (Archive). SLI12846.

• POST HOLE (Early Medieval/Dark Age to Medieval - 450 AD? to 1099 AD)
  • DITCH (Early Medieval/Dark Age to Medieval - 900 AD to 1099 AD)