Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Roman pottery, land near The Chase, Tetford
HER Number:MLI97549
Type of record:Find Spot

Roman pottery, land near The Chase, Tetford

Parish:TETFORD, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

A watching brief on land near The Chase was undertaken intermittedly between January 2006 and August 2007. During the excavation of footings for a housing development at Plot 10, two ditches were revealed containing second to third century pottery. The assemblage may suggest that there was Roman occupation at this site. {1}{2}

<1> Marc Berger, 2009, Archaeological Watching Brief a land near The Chase, Off North Road, Tetford, LCNCC: 2006.4 (Archive). SLI12856.

<2> Marc Berger, 2009, Archaeological Watching Brief a land near The Chase, Off North Road, Tetford, TET06 (Report). SLI12854.

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 100 AD to 299 AD)