Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Saxon spindle whorl found on land at Southfields Business Park, Bourne
HER Number:MLI97579
Type of record:Find Spot

Saxon spindle whorl found on land at Southfields Business Park, Bourne

Parish:BOURNE, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

An early-mid Saxon spindle whorl was found in a pit (PRN 38992) during a watching brief. The pit also contained a quantity of Iron Age pottery, and it is thought that the spindle whorl is intrusive rather than the pottery being residual. A small quantity of iron smelting slag from the pit may also date to this period, although it could also be of earlier date. It indicates the presence of metal working nearby although not on the site itself. {1}{2}

<1> Archaeological Project Services, 2009, Archaeological Watching Brief at Southfield Business Park, South Road, Bourne, BSBP09 (Report). SLI12878.

<2> Archaeological Project Services, 2009, Archaeological Watching Brief at Southfield Business Park, South Road, Bourne, LCNCC 2009.108 (Archive). SLI12879.

• FINDSPOT (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 410 AD to 850 AD)