Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Romano-British remains on land to the south of St Peter's Close, Great Limber
HER Number:MLI97590

Romano-British remains on land to the south of St Peter's Close, Great Limber

Parish:GREAT LIMBER, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Several ditches containing Romano-British pottery, some of it large, unabraded sherds, were discovered during trial excavation. The ditches are thought to be boundary ditches. Finds of tile fragments suggest settlement in the vicinity and some of the pottery sherds were substandard or wasters, possibly indicating a kiln nearby. {1}{2}
Further Romano-British remains were identified during a strip, map and record excavation. These include a number of intercutting ditches of 3rd to 4th century date representing three distinct phases of activity. A final phase of activity in the late 3rd to 4th centuries was also identified which included pits and ditches containing iron slag and pieces of furnace lining, indicating iron smithing on or near the site. An assemblage of low-status, probably locally made, pottery was recovered but no further wasters were found. The low status of the pottery assemblage suggests that this occupation was on the periphery of a settlement. {3}{4}

<1> Archaeological Project Services, 2009, Archaeological Evaluation on Land South of St Peter's Close, Great Limber, GLSP08 (Report). SLI12896.

<2> Archaeological Project Services, 2009, Archaeological Evaluation on Land South of St Peter's Close, Great Limber, LCNCC 2008.70 (Archive). SLI12897.

<3> Archaeological Project Services, 2010, Archaeological Strip, Map and Sample Excavation and Monitoring and Recording on land south of St Peter's Close, Great Limber, GLSP09 (Report). SLI13113.

<4> Archaeological Project Services, 2010, Archaeological Strip, Map and Sample Excavation and Monitoring and Recording on land south of St Peter's Close, Great Limber, LCNCC 2008.70 (Archive). SLI13114.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Roman - 200 AD to 399 AD)
  • DITCH (Roman - 200 AD to 399 AD)