Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Human Remains, Torksey Lock
HER Number:MLI97633

Human remains found at Torksey Lock.

Parish:TORKSEY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A fragment of human bone was found in January 2005, on the eastern bank of the River Trent, north-west of Torksey Lock. The find was reported to the Police who determined it was of unknown age, though archaeological in origin. {1}

A more extensive collection of human remains was identified in March 2010, in the same rough area as the fragment previously discovered. The bones had been disturbed by badger activity, and were reported to the Police, who called on members of Lincolnshire County Council's Historic Environment Team to assist. The recovered assemblage included the remains of at least six fragmentary skulls, along with long bones, pelvis and vertebrae from both adults and juveniles. The bones were taken to Lincoln Museum, where a more detailed osteological examination was conducted. The bones were thought to have come from an Anglo-Saxon or medieval burial site in this location, possibly associated with the surrounding medieval settlement area (part of which is Scheduled). {2}{3}

Further human remains were recovered in April 2015, after the site was again disturbed by badgers. The remains included long bones from at least 3 (and probably more) individuals, and were from adults, juveniles and infants. The assemblage included a largely complete female skull, and several pelvis bones, one of which could be identified as female. {4}

<1> South Yorkshire Police, 2005, Map and Notes Regarding Human Bone Found Near Torksey Lock, - (Map). SLI10087.

<2> Lincolnshire County Council, 2010, Torksey Human Remains Report, - (Unpublished Document). SLI17724.

<3> City and County Museum Collection, LCNCC 2010.131 (Artefact). SLI8.

<4> Louise Jennings, 2015, Information from Louise Jennings, - (Verbal Communication). SLI14916.