Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Deeping St Nicholas Methodist Chapel, Littleworth Drove, Hop Pole, Deeping St Nicholas
HER Number:MLI97684
Type of record:Building

Summary

Former Primitive Methodist Chapel and School, still in use as a Methodist Chapel, Littleworth Drove, Hop Pole, Deeping St Nicholas

Parish:DEEPING ST NICHOLAS, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

PRN 25652
A Primitive Methodist Chapel is marked on the 1905 OS County Series Map. The present building on the site represents the rebuilding, in 1922, of a former chapel of 1867 which was known as Littleworth Primitive Methodist Chapel. It is still in use as a Methodist chapel in 2010. It is built of red brick, with stone and gault brick dressings, and has a gabled roof with a slate covering and finial. The front gable has a flat-roofed porch, with a pointed doorway with original paired doors and decorative iron hinges, flanked by pointed windows with red brick arches and ashlar keystones. Above the porch are three stepped pointed windows. Above, in the gable, is a stone tablet inscribed 'Primitive Methodist Chapel and School Erected AD 1867'. Below this is a rectangular stone tablet inscribed 'Re-Erected 1922'. The gable has dentil brick verges. The north-east elevation has six bays of pointed windows, with gault brick arches, separated by brick pilasters. The fifth bay of the south-west elevation has a blocked pointed doorway and the sixth bay has a blocked pointed window probably representing a Sunday School to the rear. All windows have ashlar sills and keystones and glazing bars. Internally, plastic windows have been inserted behind the originals. To the rear is an attached modern annexe. A pointed window survives to the side of this in the rear gable elevation.{1}{2}{3}

<1> Lincolnshire County Council, 2004-2009, GIS layer depicting locations and survival of nonconformist chapels, 25652 (Digital Archive). SLI9638.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, 147/7 (Map). SLI3566.

<3> Northamptonshire Records Office, Peterborough Methodist Circuit Records, Deeping St Nicholas (Website). SLI12985.

• PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHAPEL (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1867 AD to 1921 AD)
  • PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHAPEL (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1922 AD to 2050 AD)