Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Former Baptist chapel, 6, Water Gate, Quadring
HER Number:MLI97691
Type of record:Building

Former Baptist chapel, 6, Water Gate, Quadring, now in residential use

Parish:QUADRING, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

A Baptist chapel is indicated on the 1931 OS County Series map and is still marked as a chapel on the OS 1:10000 map. The former chapel building survives (2010) and has been converted for residential use. It is built of red brick and has a gabled roof with a slate covering. The front gable is pedimental and has 3 bays separated by intermediate brick pilasters and terminated by clasping buttresses. The central bay contains a segmental-headed doorway with a plain rectangular light above and paired doors. The outer bays have no openings. The raised gable has stone cappings and the pediment has a stepped corbel-table. A stone tablet is set within the gable and is inscribed 'Ebenezer Baptist Chapel 1869'. The building is marked as an Ebenezer Chapel on the 1888 OS map. The side elevations have 3 bays of segmental-headed windows, with glazing bars which are of different sizes on the two elevations. Buttresses appear to have been added at a later date.{1}{2}{3}

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1907-1950, 25 Inch County Series Map - Third Edition, 126/5 (Map). SLI5667.

<3> Ordnance Survey, 1970, 1:10000 Ordnance Survey Series Map, TF 23 SW (Map). SLI3614.