Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Prehistoric features, Rectory Farm, West Deeping
HER Number:MLI97753

Prehistoric features, Rectory Farm, West Deeping

Parish:WEST DEEPING, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

During a watching brief undertaken in Area C and at Area 4B at Rectory Farm, West Deeping in 2005, Pre-Construct Archaeology revealed waterholes, pits and a posthole, all containing prehistoric pottery. From Area C, one of the waterholes (a pit over two metres in diameter) also contained two later Neolithic to early Bronze Age flints and loom weight fragments and two of the pits contained worked flints. From Area 4B a ditch and pits containing prehistoric pottery and animal bone were found. {1}{2}

<1> Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2008, Rectory Farm, West Deeping: Map 2 Assessment of Watching Brief Phases RFWD 05 and RFWD 07, RFWD05 (Report). SLI12994.

<2> Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2008, Rectory Farm, West Deeping: Map 2 Assessment of Watching Brief Phases RFWD 05 and RFWD 07, - (Unpublished Document). SLI12995.

• DITCH (Later Prehistoric - 4000 BC to 42 AD)
  • PIT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 801 BC)