Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Former Primitive Methodist Chapel, Church Lane, Donington
HER Number:MLI97781
Type of record:Building

Former Primitive Methodist chapel, Church Lane, now part of Thomas Cowley High School.

Parish:DONINGTON, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The former Primitive Methodist chapel is now in use as a classroom for the Thomas Cowley High School. It was built in 1834 for a society which formed in 1832. It continued in use until 1901 when the new chapel was built on the High Street (now demolished). It was sold and used as a store for chitting boxes until sold to the school for a classroom in 1912. It is not indicated as a chapel on the 1905 OS County Series map. It is built of red brick and has a hipped roof with a slate covering. The three-bay front has a central gabled porch with dentil brick verges, a segmental-arched entrance, and a flat-headed doorway with paired doors. The porch roof has ornamental terracotta roof copings and a terracotta finial at the apex. Flanking the porch are upper segmental-headed windows. The rear elevation has two bays of segmental-headed windows and the side elevations have one bay of tall segmental-headed casement windows which may have been extended. {1}{2}{3}{4}

<2> R.W. Ambler, 1979, Lincolnshire Returns of the Census of Religious Worship, 1851, p.19 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7745.

<3> Evans, I., 2008, Baptists and Methodists: The Chapels at Donington, p.10-1 (Leaflet). SLI12987.

<4> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, 116/16 (Map). SLI3566.