Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Early Roman activity on land off Kings Road, Spalding
HER Number:MLI97863

Early Roman activity on land off Kings Road, Spalding

Parish:SPALDING, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

A dumped deposit containing frequent charcoal, animal bone and early Romano-British pottery was recorded during trial trenching. Much of the pottery and bone was burnt. The environmental assessment showed a lack of charred grain or other plant remains, suggesting that this material may represent waste from meat processing. This sort of activity generally occurred at some distance from the main settlement area, which may also tie in with the lack of archaeological activity in the other trenches at this site. {1}{2}

<1> Allen Archaeological Associates, 2010, Archaeological Evaluation by Trial Excavation: Land off Kings Road, Spalding, SPKR10 (Report). SLI13137.

<2> Allen Archaeological Associates, 2010, Archaeological Evaluation by Trial Excavation: Land off Kings Road, Spalding, LCNCC 2010.71 (Archive). SLI13138.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Roman - 43 AD to 199 AD)
  • BUTCHERY SITE? (Roman - 43 AD to 199 AD)