Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Tedder Hall, formerly the Instructional Building, RAF Manby
HER Number:MLI98063
Type of record:Building

Tedder Hall, formerly the Instructional Building, RAF Manby.

Parish:MANBY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

This building was constructed in 1937 to a 1935 design by A. Bulloch, architect to the Air Ministry's Directorate of Works and Buildings. It includes a training school and workshops and is set around a central courtyard. It is an imposing and uniquely designed building in neo-Georgian style that makes an important contribution to the airfield. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

<1> Department of Culture, Media and Sport, 2005, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 1783/0/10007 (Index). SLI13054.

• INSTRUCTIONAL SITE (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1937 AD to 1974 AD)

• Listed Building