Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:A bronze, antennae pommelled sword from the river Witham in Lincoln
HER Number:MLI98145
Type of record:Find Spot

An antennae pommelled bronze sword found in the river Witham in 1826 in Lincoln

Parish:LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A bronze sword found in the river Witham. The hilt is of bronze formed with two volutes resembling some discovered in northern Europe. Part of the collection of E. J. Willson. {1}
An antennae pommelled bronze sword found in the river Witham in 1826 below Lincoln. The sword is in Anwick Castle Museum. {2}{3}

<1> Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, 1848, Proceedings of the Archaeological Institute, p.xxviii (Bibliographic Reference). SLI816.

<2> P.J. Davey, 1973, 'Bronze Age Metalwork from Lincolnshire' in Archaeologia, vol.104, p.82, Fig.20.199 (Article in Serial). SLI274.

<3> A.J. White, 1979, Antiquities from the River Witham: Prehistoric and Roman, p.3 (Leaflet). SLI4482.

• FINDSPOT (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 801 BC)