Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Gardens and Parkland, Glentworth Hall
HER Number:MLI98355

Gardens and parkland associated with Glentworth Hall.

Parish:GLENTWORTH, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Parkland and garden features, including an ornamental lake, associated with Glentworth hall are documented on the early edition Ordnance Survey County Series maps. {1}{2}

The architect James Paine was employed in 1753 to undertake an ambitious redesigning of Glentworth Hall and its gardens by Thomas Lumley, 3rd Earl of Scarbrough. The project was not fully completed, however, as the Earl and his family moved to a different house before the rebuilding of Glentworth Hall was finished. Some parts of the design were implemented before the project was abandoned, including the construction of the east wing and the digging of an ornamental lake and possibly other garden features. {3}{4}

The area immediately west of Glentworth Hall, though ploughed up, still exhibits traces of terracing and limestone rubble walls forming a regular rectangular layout, presumably of formal gardens likely to go with the late 16th century house. A survey of 1616 speaks of 'a very fayre and spacious howse of freestone with conveniente orchardes gardens' etc. A similar pattern has been recorded in crop and soilmarks. {5}{6}{7}

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1883-1888, 6 Inch County Series Map - First Edition, SK 44 SW (Map). SLI9454.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, SK 44 SW (Map). SLI3566.

<3> Terence R. Leach, 1990, Lincolnshire Country Houses and their Families - Part One, Part One, pp.70-2, figs.45-8 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7131.

<4> Tony Sumpter Archaeological Consultancy, 2006, Glentworth Hall: Archaeological Asessment and Post-Excavation Survey, - (Report). SLI11492.

<5> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, pp viii, 54; archive notes (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

<6> Paul Everson, 1975-90, RCHM, 2982/12; 2937/20 (Aerial Photograph). SLI150.

<7> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, SK9488: LI.610.5.1-5 (Map). SLI3613.

• FORMAL GARDEN (Post Medieval - 1547 AD to 1900 AD?)
  • DEER PARK (Post Medieval to Modern - 1567 AD to 2050 AD)