Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Garden remains and park associated with Stainfield Hall, Stainfield
HER Number:MLI98375

Garden remains and park associated with Stainfield Hall, Stainfield

Parish:STAINFIELD, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The garden remains lie on the south, east and west of Stainfield Hall. They relate to the occupancy of Stainfield by the Tyrwhitt family from the dissolution to the late 18th century. The garden remains overlie those of the nunnery. The monument includes ornamental terraces, ponds, wilderness and kitchen gardens, bowling green and so on. All fences, road surfaces and standing walls are excluded from the scheduling, apart from the brick walls to the east of the hall surviving from 17th and 18th century gardens and the gate pier. The ground beneath the excluded features is included in the scheduling. {1}{2}{7}
Stainfield Hall is a small country house, at 53602A, built in 1856 from coursed limestone rubble and limestone ashlar. It has a slate roof. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {8}
Manor Farmhouse at 53602A is a Grade II Listed farmhouse which dates from the early 19th century. {8}

<1> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, P 177, FIG 124 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

<2> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 1996, REVISED SCHEDULING DOCUMENT 22608, MPP 23 (Scheduling Record). SLI4243.

<3> OS CARD INDEX, TF 17 SW:1,1964, HARPER F R (Index). SLI2748.

<4> SMR FILE, TF 17 SW:D, I - (Index). SLI3289.

<5> Paul Everson, 1975-90, RCHM, 2947/36, 2952/27,1980, (Aerial Photograph). SLI196.

<6> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), P 683 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

<7> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, TF1173:LI.534.16.1-6,1994, (Map). SLI3613.

• DEER PARK (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • GARDEN FEATURE (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1950 AD?)