Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Late 10th to mid 11th century structures, Lincoln
HER Number:MLI98585

Two possible late Anglo Saxon structures built prior to Lincoln castle.

Parish:CASTLE, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken on the North Lawn of Lincoln Castle by Field Archaeology Specialists in July to August 2010. Evidence for two timber structures which date from the late 10th to mid 11th century was revealed. The evidence includes a layer of stone rubble, grit, animal bone and late 10th century pottery which was used as the surface for the construction of the timber building, or as the beaten earth floor of the building itself. A clay lined hearth and post holes, all likely to date from the late 10th century, were found in association with the layer. The hearth contained a possible beam stance, which was partially burnt, two sherds of a Torksey ware jar, two sherds of a Lincoln type ware jar and a fragment of crucible with glass adhesions. One of the post holes contained 10th to late 12th century pottery and nine nail shanks which were burnt. A further layer contained ironwork, nails, a staple, a fragment of horse dated to the 10th to early to mid 11th century and a residual 4th century Roman coin was also excavated. The artefacts suggest that the structures may be associated with craftworking. The structures were probably dismantled then cleared by fire. {1}{2}

<1> Field Archaeology Specialists, 2010, Archaeological Evaluation and Watching Brief at North Lawn, Lincoln Castle, Lincoln, NLL10 (Report). SLI13964.

<2> Field Archaeology Specialists, 2010, Archaeological Evaluation and Watching Brief at North Lawn, Lincoln Castle, Lincoln, LCNCC 2010.102 (Archive). SLI13965.

• HEARTH (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 950 AD to 1050 AD)
  • OCCUPATION LAYER (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 950 AD to 1050 AD)