Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Sinuous cropmark complex running east to west in Billingborough parish
HER Number:MLI98652

Summary

Sinuous cropmark complex running east to west from the higher ground towards the fen in Billingborough parish, probably prehistoric

Parish:BILLINGBOROUGH, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

PRN39226
A series of irregular and rectangular enclosures and ditches visible on aerial photographs either side of a long sinuous cropmark feature, perhaps a ditch or a stream. There are a series of ‘clothesline’ enclosures along the length of the sinuous ditch, mostly to the north. Part of a sequence of cropmarks running west to east across the fen edge towards the higher land and the Pointon Road. At the eastern end of this series of cropmarks is a more extensive group of enclosures and ditches a part of which was excavated in 1975-78 (see PRN33304 etc). {1}{2}{3}{4}
The cropmark morphology would suggest the cropmarks enclosures and the sinuous ditch date to the later prehistoric. {5}

<1> Peter Chowne, Rosamund Cheal and A.P. Fitzpatrick, 2001, Excavations at Billingborough, Lincolnshire, 1975-78: a Bronze-Iron Age settlement and saltern site, p.4, fig.2 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7301.

<2> 1945-84, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, BYK60 (Aerial Photograph). SLI110.

<3> HARTLEY, R.F.R., 1980-92, LEICESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL, 3308-22A (Aerial Photograph). SLI183.

<4> 1946-98, RCHME, 1519/22-27; 1133/5; 1516/24-25; 1189/10-11; 1188/7-9 (Aerial Photograph). SLI193.

<5> Mark Bennet, 2012, Information from Mark Bennet, 28/12/2012 (Verbal Communication). SLI13646.

• DITCH (Undated)