Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Willoughby
HER Number:MLI99106
Type of record:Building

Wesleyan Methodist chapel, Station Road, Willoughby. Currently disused.

Parish:WILLOUGHBY WITH SLOOTHBY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Willoughby Wesleyan Methodist chapel was built in 1888 to seat 171. The building was restored in 1957, but finally closed in 1995. It was put up for sale with planning permission for it to be converted into a house, but the building has seemingly stood empty since its closure. The building is of yellow brick and has a gabled roof. It has a stone string course and hood mouldings. The windows are pointed arches, with stained glass and tracery. {1}{2}{3}

<1> Shepherdson, C., 2010, A List and Brief Details of Chapels in the East Lincolnshire Circuit, Past and Present, p.12 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI14407.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, 75/7 (Map). SLI3566.

<3> Lincolnshire County Council, 2013, GIS layer depicting locations and survival of nonconformist chapels in East Lindsey, Willoughby with Sloothby (Digital Archive). SLI14499.

• WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1888 AD to 1995 AD)