Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Primitive Methodist Chapel, Spilsby
HER Number:MLI99203
Type of record:Building

Primitive Methodist Chapel, Newtown, Spilsby. Now in use as a parish room.

Parish:SPILSBY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Spilsby Primitive Methodist chapel was built in 1855. It was closed in 1889 and subsequently became a parish room. By the 1970s the building had been converted into a house. The building itself seems to have undergone extensive alteration, although some of the original fabric survives. It is of yellow brick and has a gabled roof, although the roof is likely modern. There are pilasters to the corners. The windows have been replaced, but the original arches remain, which are flat-headed and of rubbed brick. There is a tablet on the left-hand bay: 'St James Parish Room, 1889'. The right-hand bay has been heavily altered with the ground floor removed to create a garage, and the addition of stone cladding. The pilaster to the right remains extant. {1}{2}{3}

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, 82/8 (Map). SLI3566.

<2> William White, 1856, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire - Second Edition, p.789 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI886.

<3> Lincolnshire County Council, 2013, GIS layer depicting locations and survival of nonconformist chapels in East Lindsey, Spilsby (Digital Archive). SLI14499.

• PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHAPEL (Post Medieval - 1855 AD to 1889 AD)
  • PARISH HALL (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1889 AD to 1970 AD?)