Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Former Wesleyan Methodist Chapel and School, Newmarket, Louth
HER Number:MLI99209
Type of record:Building

Summary

Originally built in 1849 as a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, and extensively altered in 1860 when converted to use as a Wesleyan School. Later converted to a theatre, and now in use as flats.

Parish:LOUTH, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Originally built in 1849 as a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel seatnig 278 people. The building was extensively altered in 1860 when it was converted to use as a Wesleyan School. The building was in use as a theatre by the 1970s, and continued as such until 2005, when it was converted into flats. The building has been heavily altered, with an entirely new frontage and roof. The building is of red brick but none of the original windows, doors or dressings survive. {1}{2}{3}{4}

White's 1872 Trade Directory states that the conversion of the former chapel to a school cost £2046. It was attended by 190 children in 1872. {5}

The school was closed in 1928. Boys were sent to the National School at Westgate, and girls to the school on James Street. {6}

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, 48/14 (Map). SLI3566.

<2> Shepherdson, C., 2010, A List and Brief Details of Chapels in the Louth Circuit, Past and Present, p.2 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI14408.

<3> Lincolnshire County Council, 2013, GIS layer depicting locations and survival of nonconformist chapels in East Lindsey, Louth (Digital Archive). SLI14499.

<4> R.W. Ambler, 1979, Lincolnshire Returns of the Census of Religious Worship, 1851, p.183, no.992 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7745.

<5> William White, 1872, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire (Third Edition), p.400 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI887.

<6> Caitlin Green, 2012, The Streets of Louth: An A-Z History, p.194 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI14921.

• WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL (Post Medieval - 1849 AD to 1860 AD)
  • CHURCH SCHOOL (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1860 AD to 1928 AD)