Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Tydd St Mary Airfield
HER Number:MLI99380

Summary

Site of the former Tydd St Mary airfield, which was established in late 1916 or early 1917 and operated for a short period during the First World War before closing in May 1919.

Parish:TYDD ST MARY, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Site of the former Tydd St Mary military airfield, which operated during the later years of the First World War. The site was established in late 1916 as a Home Defence airfield for night patrols, and largely consisted of just a cleared landing field with few facilities apart from a few Bessonneau hangars and huts. The base was home to the 'B' flight of 51 (Home Defence) Squadron from the summer of 1917. It closed in May 1919 after the Squadron had moved to Sutton's Farm. The aerodrome was built into an existing farm complex and covered about 50 hectares. The full extent of the former airfield is a little uncertain, although it is known to have stood in this area to the north-east of Tydd St Mary village, and to the south of South Holland Main Drain. One of the two hangars that were erected on the site survived until 1982, being used as an agricultural store, but is no longer extant. {1}(2)

<1> Ron N.E. Blake, Mike Hodgson and Bill J. Taylor, 1984, The Airfields of Lincolnshire Since 1912, p.184 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI10563.

<2> Ken Delve, 2008, The Military Airfields of Britain: East Midlands, p.346 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI17598.

• AIRCRAFT HANGAR (First World War to Early 20th Century - 1916 AD to 1919 AD)
  • AIRFIELD (First World War to Early 20th Century - 1916 AD to 1919 AD)