If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to North Lincolnshire HER .

HER Number:100

• OYSTER SHELL (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • SHERD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • WHETSTONE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

• RB OCCUPATION, `DOW 2149' (FW) (Ref: WGM 81)
  • Watching Brief, Kirton Lindsey Mains Relay Scheme, Ermine Street north of Messingham Lane, 2001-2 (Ref: KLW2001)
  • Desk based assessment, 4KG Keadby - Grimsby overhead transmission line refurbishment, 2000/2001 (Ref: NGC 2000)
  • Laying of a water pipeline, Wressle Pumping Station to Sawcliff Reservoir, Appleby 1936
  • Aerial photographic sortie, 1973
  • Aerial photographic sortie, 1983
  • Aerial photographic sortie, 1984
  • Manby Wood Golf Course, Broughton (WB), 1994 (Ref: BHBV)
  • Laying of a water main, Roxby cum Risby, 1970 (Ref: RXBF)
  • Construction of a barn, Winteringham, 1965
  • Eastfield Farm, Winteringham 1964 and 1965
  • Laying of a sewage outfall, Winterton, 1961
  • Watching brief at Access Road, Broughton Forest Pines Golf Club, Broughton, North Lincolnshire, 2006 (Ref: BFPG 06)
  • Desk-Based Assessment of the proposed golf course at Forest Pines, Broughton, North Lincolnshire
  • Aerial photographic mapping and interpretation of land at Forest Pines Golf Club, Broughton, North Lincolnshire, 2005
  • Walkover Survey at the proposed Golf Course Development at Forest Pines, Broughton, North Lincolnshire, 2005
  • Watching Brief on Sawcliffe Area Water Mains Replacement Scheme, North Lincolnshire, 1999
  • Desk-based assessment, Home Farm, Sturton, Scawby 2009
  • Desk based assessment, Home Farm, Sturton, Scawby, 2009
  • Fieldwalking south of the A1077, Eastfield Farm , 1981 (Ref: WGM 81)
  • Warren Single Field Turbine, Horkstow - Desk Based Assessment
  • Solar Park on Land at Raventhorpe Farm, Scunthorpe
  • APPLEBY STATION, ERMINE STREET, 1981 (Ref: APP 81)
  • Aerial photographic sortie, 1962
  • Aerial photographic sortie, 1976
  • Aerial photographic sortie, 1974
  • Aerial photographic sortie, 1975
  • Aerial photographic sortie, 1971
  • Watching brief during the A1077Road Widening, Winteringham, North Lincolnshire, 1993 (Ref: TSS 93)
  • Aerial photographic sortie
  • Excavations at Old Winteringham, Ermine Street, North Lincolnshire, 1981 (Ref: WGM 81)
  • Heritage Assessment, Land Off North Street, Winterton (Ref: WINS 14)
  • Archaeological Desk-based assessment for Land off Appleby Lane, Broughton (Ref: 15/2)
  • Desk-Based Assessment, land to rear of the Red Lion (Ref: BRHS 15)

Full description

Abraham de la Pryme refers to Ermine Street in a letter dated July 22, which describes its route from Spittle in the Street to Winteringham, as well as archaeological remains adjacent to the road. "I have observed many Roman ways in that county of Lincoln, but none more observable than this, which runs almost directly in a straight line from London to Humber side. This is it that is slightly mentioned by Mr Cambden as running, he says, from Lincoln northwards, unto ye village call'd Spittle in ye Street, and somewhat furder, I shall continue it's course … unto Humber aforesayd.

… this way is call'd … ye high street, and is so visible that it is a great direction and guide to strangers and passengers to keep the road. It is cast up on both sides, with incredible labour, to a great height, and discontinued in many places, and then begun again, and so on to Humber side. I have observed, that where it runs over nothing but bare woulds and plain heath, that there it consists of nothing but earth, cast up, but where it comes to run through woods, there it is not only raised with earth, but also paved with great stones set edge-wise, very close to one another, in a strong cement or mortar, that ye roots of ye trees which had been cut down, to make way for ye causey, might not spring up again and blind ye road. Which paved causey is yet very strong, firm and visible in many places of this street, where woods are yet standing on both sides, as undoubtedly they were in ye Roman times, else it had not been paved, and in other places it is paved, where nothing of any wood is to be seen, tho' undoubtedly there was when it was made. In one place I measured ye bredth of ye sayd paved street, and I found it just seven yards broad.

This street, or causey, in its course full north from Spittle … runs by ye fields of Hibberston, in which fields, not farr of this street, is ye foundations of many Roman buildings to be seen. … About a mile furder to ye northwards., on ye west side of sayd street, upon a great plain or sheep-walk, there is very visible the foundations of another old town. … Tradition calls this place Gainstrop. … About a mile or two hence, ye street runs through Scawby wood, where it is all paved, and from thence close by Broughton town end. … From thence ye causy, all along paved, is continnued about a mile furder, to ye entrance upon Thornholm moor. … Entering … into Appleby lane, ye street leads through ye end of ye town. … From hence ye street runs straight on, leaving Roxby, a little town, half a mile on ye west … and Winterton. … Then, about three or four miles furder, leaving Winteringham about half a mile to ye west, ye said street falls into Humber, and there ends." [1]

"The Roman road system in Humberside was largely established in the early days of the conquest and brought the region securely within the transport system of southern Britain. Originally the roads were built to make it easier for the army and government officials to maove around the newly conquered territory but later they became increasinglt important as trade routes. The major road connecting the region to the south was Ermine Street, coming from London to Winteringham, with attendant settlements at regularly spaced intervals. From there a ferry crossed the Humbertro Brough." [2]

"Ermine Street (2d) continued its northward course to the Humber in a most impressively undeviating fashion." [3]

"Ermine Street continues with the same magnificence, generally 45 feet wide and 3-4 feet high, right on to the 16th mile from Lincoln, where it ceases to be followed by the main road, that here diverges to Brigg. But though now a minor road the agger continues to show the same proportions right on to Broughton. The road is now metalled although narrow, but it is noticeable how the roads that cross it now have priority of traffic, as shown by the grass triangles at the junctions. At Broughton a very short piece has gone out of use where two roads join, but a footpath maintains the line with traces of the agger. More important modern roads join the alignment again at and after Broughton, and, just beyond, near Haverholme House, the long alignment from Lincoln ends and a very slight turn more to the west is made. The point lies just where the road is leaving the high ground to approach the Humber, and it is the natural place to make an adjustment of the line for the approach to the crossing. The dimensions of the road continue unaltered upon the new line, generally 45 feet wide and 4-5 feet high. After passing Appleby the main road turns off to Winterton, but the Roman road continues very plainly in the same line, with a narrow metalled road upon it and wide grass verges. This part is raised at first 2-3 feet and later 3-4 feet, and then the road to Winteringham rejoins it. Here the Roman road appears to make a slight divergence to the east and back again past Winteringham Grange, on the course of the present road, which is somewhat raised. Just beyond the Grange it ceases to be traceable across low-lying ground in the last 1,400 yards to the Humber, which it evidently approached at Winteringham Haven, a suitable point from which a ferry could be worked to Brough on the opposite shore, where the continuation of the road is clearly traceable in a north-westerly direction on its way to York.

This route is, as it were, duplicated by an old trackway, known locally as Middle Street, which follows the crest of the western escarpment all the way from Lincoln to near Scunthorpe at a distance of a mile or so, never more than 2 miles, to the west of Ermine Street. Many Roman sites lie near it and it may well have been used by local traffic, though it seems unlikely that such a nearby road would have been maintained officially when the main highway was available." [4]

APPLEBY PARISH SE953126 SE962982 SE942205. Ermine Street, section of Roman road exposed in machine-cut trench, 1936. Surface paved with limestone blocks laid in up to 3 courses, stones at edge laid on edge. Section further North at SE 953 127 revealed similar construction. Neither section was across full width of road which was estimated to be 14-15 ft. (Walshaw and Baker 1937, 76, figs.; Dudley 1949, 145-7, illus.). [5]

Description of section of road exposed by machine-cut trench, including two section drawings and a black and white photograph of the exposure. "In 1936, opportunities of investigatng the construction of the old road were afforded in Appleby parish during the laying of a pipe-line for the North Lindsey Water Board, to connect up a pumping station at Wressle (in Broughton parish) with a reservoir at Sawcliff. … The evidence was recorded by Ald. G. R. Walshaw and Mr. F. Baker in The Lincolnshire Magazine, 1937, vol. iii, No. iii.

We are here concerned mainly with the Appleby exposures, which were two in number. The first was in the grass verge close to the boundary hedge of the garden of Haveholme House, 245 yards south of the railway crossing [see figures 53 A and B in book]. Here a fairly large excavation had been made … thus exposing the edge of the Roman roadway as described in the following extract from the above-mentioned article: - "The machine trench digger had broekn right through the road surface and uplifted the stones indiscriminately, thus hiding the real nature of the work. Some of the stones had been left on the side of the manhole and larger pieces had been carried into the garden of the house to make a rockery. The stone was limestone, which outcrops half a mile away on the 'Cliff' hills, and the pieces varied in size from about 15 inches to about 5 inches square, though many were very irregular. As some of the stones were well worn on the large flat surface it was evident that they had lain flat 'in situ' and not on the edge. A brief examination of the excavated manhole showed the layer of stones, resting on a bed of natural sand at a depth of about one foot below the surface of the grass verge. Examination of the remaining edge of the road showed that the old road was about 8 inches thick and was made up of large and small stone laid flat in sometimes one, sometimes two or three layers. The surface appeared to be mortared together but not the underside or the middle of the thickness. This mortaring may only have been the cementing together of wet limestone road-dust and blown sand which is abundant in this locality. The stones on the extreme edge of the road were set on edge, presumably to form a buttress similar to a curb stone but not raised above the surface of the road."

Permission having been obtained to excavate at another point in the grass verge a little farther north (185 yards from the railway crossing) the Roman road surface was found intact and undisturbed (fig 53.b). This was smooth and worn and appeared to be grouted with mortar as in the Haverholme House exposure. In two places were slightly worn grooves similar to wheel tracks, but the evidence was not definite. The road was highly cambered and was estimated to have been not more than 14 to 15 feet wide." [6]

Two drawings by E.H. Rudkin of sections through the Roman road exposed at Haverholme House. [7]

BROUGHTON PARISH SE90NE/91SE 95740610-95481078. The Roman road from Lincoln to the Humber crossing at Winteringham runs on the west side of Broughton and forms the modern thoroughfare. A short stretch has gone out of use (at SE957087) where it forks off on the north and south to connect with Broughton High Street. Its line is maintained as a footpath in Manby Wood, however, and traces of agger occur. After Broughton the long, straight alignment from Lincoln ends and a turn to the west is made at Haverholme House (SE95251266) in the direction of the Humber crossing. (1. H.E. Dudley, 'History of the Scunthorpe and Frodingham Diostrict', 1931, 34; 2. I.D. Margery, 'Roman Roads in Britain (Rev. Ed 1967), 237; 3. Other information D.J. 21.5.81). [8]

ROXBY PARISH SE94531757. Ermine Street, section of Roman road exposed whilst laying water main, 1970. The former road surface lay 0.6-0.8m below present ground level, and consisted of clean sandy gravel and limestone rubble. The road had been flanked by ditches and, at the point sectioned, the metalling had spread to fill ditches. Between ditches the gravel of the road was up to 0.5m deep, and had been laid directly on the brown clay. RB sherds and whetstone fragments recovered. SM RXBF (AN 1970, 10). See also cropmark site SE945174. [9]

Excavation carried out by Keith Miller at Appleby Station, Ermine Street during road works. Humberside Archaeology Unit site code APP81. [10]

Archive catalogue pro-forma for APP81 Keith Millar's excavation at Appleby Station. [11]

A file previously noted as being with Ben Whitwell and containing Keith Millers work and photographs relating to APP81, Appleby Station can no longer be located and no other report can be found. [12]

SE90NE/91SE BROUGHTON PARISH SE95740610 - 95481078
The Roman road from Lincoln to the Humber crossing at Winteringham runs on the west side of Broughton and forms the modern thoroughfare. A short stretch has gone out of use (at SE957087) where it forks off on the north and south to connect with Broughton High Street. Its line is maintained as a footpath in Manby Wood, however, and traces of agger occur. After Broughton the long, straight alignment from Lincoln ends and a turn to the west is made at Haverholme House (SE95251266) in the direction of the Humber crossing. (1. H.E. Dudley, 'History of the Scunthorpe and Frodingham District', 1931, 34; 2. I.D. Margery, 'Roman Roads in Britain', revised edition 1967, 237; 3. Other information D J 21.5.81). [13]

Information and correspondence relating to two planning proposals in Broughton parish. The first is a proposed motel complex at the junction of the A18 and Ermine Street. The second is a proposed motorway maintenance compound on land adjacent to Briggate Lodge, Ermine Street, Broughton. [14]

Planning file containing correspondence and the application for a golf course development at Manby Wood, Broughton. [15]

Fieldwork record sheet for a watching brief at the golf course development at Manby Wood, Broughton. [16]

Watching Brief report by Lindsey Archaeological Services on the golf course development at Manby Wood, Broughton. The watching brief found no evidence of any past human activity earlier than the plantation in the monitored area, although a natural depression may have been used on a limited scale as a quarry. It is unlikely that any such quarry was of great antiquity. It is not thought that an archaeological site of any period lies on or close to the area of Holes 12 and 13. [17]

HIBALDSTOW PARISH Three black and white oblique aerial photographs of Ermine Street in Hibaldstow parish. [18, 19, 20, 21]

REDBOURNE PARISH SK963968 SK962982 Ermine Street, from South parish boundary to approx. point where A18 branches East towards Redbourne village former Roman road is apparently overlain by modern A18.

SK962982 SK961992 Ermine Street, from junction with A18 to crossrpads with B1206 the agger of the Roman road runs along West side of present Ermine Street (Trollope 1868, 169; HAC A15 (South) Report 1975, 6-7, n.1) Limestone rubble, presumably material from disturbed agger, visible in garden at SK962986 (1975). Road shows as light strip on AP at SK961988 (CUAC obl. 1962; SM, RD/05).

SK961992 SK960006 Ermine Street, from crossroads with B1206 to Northwood Farm on North parish boundary, the agger of the Roman road runs along East side of present Ermine Street (Trollope 1868, 169). Limestone blocks and gravel visible in section of roadside bank at SK961999, 1975. (HAC A15 (South) Report 1975, 6-7, n.2). [22]

Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Ermine Street runnign through Redbourne parish. [23]

ROXBY CUM RISBY PARISH SE94531757 Ermine Street, a section of Roman road was exposed whilst laying water main in 1970. The former road surface lay 0.6-0.8m. below present ground level, and consisted of clean sandy gravel and limestone rubble. The road had been flanked by ditches and, at the point sectioned, the metalling had spread to fill ditches. Between ditches the gravel of the road was up to 0.5m. deep, and had been laid directly on the brown clay. Romano-British sherds, oyster shells and a whetstone fragment were recovered. The small number of sherds included an amphora body sherd and a mortarium rim. The finds are in North Lincolnshire Museum, parish code RXBF (AN 1970, 10). See also cropmark site at SE945174. [24, 25, 26]

SCAWBY PARISH A watching brief along a 150m length of open cut trench for a replacement water main within the eastern roadside verge of Ermine Street. The trench was 0.35m wide and was between 1.0m and 1.15m deep. The exposed stratigraphy was 15cm loamy topsoil overlying natural mid orange brown sand. No archaeological features or artefacts were identified. [27, 28]

WINTERINGHAM PARISH SE942205 SE950215 Ermine Street, from c.SE942205 to SE943211 cropmarks and surfaces scatter of road metalling indicate the course of former Roman road, flanked by ditches, to the east of the present road, A1077/Cockthorpe Lane. At SE94332098, South of the present road junction, there appears to be a branch turning North towards an area of enclosures - see cropmark sites below. At SE94452125 a section of the Roman road surface and one of the flanking ditches was exposed during construction of a barn 1965. At SE945213 a portion of metalled road was exposed in Stead's excavations 1964-5; the road forked at this point - cropmarks show one arm running North East along a low ridge to c.SE950215; the other, traced for a short distance, runs North. Excavation suggested that the use of the northern arm ceased during the Roman period. (1. DNR 1971; 2.SM, WGM/02, 03; 3. Riley 1974, 375-77 fig.1. Pl. XXXi B, Stead, forthcoming). [29]

The End of Ermine Street at the South Shore of the Humber. Article includes a map of the area under discussion with sites marked from A to F, and a plate. Mr. D. N. Riley writes: "There has long been debate about the course of the final part of Ermine Street, north of Lincoln, which must have approached the Humber near the village of Winteringham. The road has only a single slight change of direction in 30 miles and the Roman line is very clear until a point about one-and-a-quarter miles from Winteringham, where the modern road is deflected eastwards and the further line of the original Ermine Street becomes uncertain.

New information has now become available from excavations directed by Dr. I.M. Stead in 1964 amd 1965 on a site north of Eastfield Farm and from air-photographs of cropmarks in the same vicinity taken by the writer in 1971 and 1973. The two sources of information are complementary, since aerial observation showed the line of a former road between A and Eastfield Farm and between E and F, while the gap between the two sets of cropmarks was partly filled by the excavations near E, which revealed a short stretch of metalled road datable to the Roman period. It thus appears to be possible to trace Ermine Street, from the end of its long direct run at A, by two or possibly three short straight lengths, turning progressively from a northerly to a north-easterly direction, to a terminus near F, which is only 400 yards form the modern Humebr shore.

A description of this new stretch of road in more detail may conveniently be dealt with in four parts.
(i) From A to B the modern road evidently overlies the Roman road and obscures the detail of its exact line.
(ii) From B to C a light-coloured cropmark shows the presence of road-metal below the surface - confirmed by a line of gravel in the plough soil when the field is cultivated - and dark cropmarks indicate the position of roadside ditches. At C there appears to be a branch road turning off to the north, and between C and Eastfield Farm the road is shown only by the dark cropmarks on its side ditches.
(iii) The excavations of 1964 and 1965 in a pasture north of Eastfield Farm uncovered near E a portion of road with gravel surface and side ditches, together with remains of buidlings of Roman date. The road forked at this point, one arm running north-eastwards to link with a line of cropmarks in the next field, and the other, which was traced for a short distance, going northwards to an unknown destination. There was some evidence that use of the northern arm ceased during the Roman period. To the south-west of the fork the gravel road-surface could not be found, but it appeared again at D immediately north of Eastfield Farm, where Dr. I. M. Stead reported that a patch of road-surface and one of the side ditches were exposed during the construction of a barn in 1965.
(iv) Further to the north-east, in the adjacent cultivated fields, the cropmarks between E and F showed either buried road metalling or side ditches, or both together. This length of road ended at F, near the tip of a low ridge … Between the ridge and the modern Humber bank there is low-lying pasture. It may be presumed that the road goes no further than the tip of the ridge, though only excavation could show whether the original terminus still remains or whether erosion by the river has destroyed it.

At first sight it seems surprising that the stretch of road here described turns so much to the east in a short distance, when Ermine Street is so straight for most of its length. A direct line from the south to the terminus at F, however, would have taken the road through the low-lying land bordering the River Ancholme, whereas the actual line of the road between A and F follows much better terrain at higher level.

The destinations of the branch roads at C and E are not known and observation of the fields towards Winteringham Grange has not produced any information … It is possible that the side road at C may have served the small Roman settlement, the remains of which were found in the 1930's in a sand-pit; the northwards arm of the fork at E may similarly be connnected with the settlement excavated in 1964 and 1965. Other cropmarks seen to the west of the old sand-pit near C and in the field east of E are likely to be connected with Roman settlements and further study from the air may yield more information on these sites." [30]

Oblique black and white aerial photographs of Ermine Street at various points in Winteringham Parish, including adjacent to Old Winteringham Roman settlement. [31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87]

Winteringham line of road shown by light-coloured mark with dark marks on each side indicating ditches, running North East from SE942206 near present end of Ermine Street to SE946214 from where it runs East for short distance. [88]

Photocopied extract of a paper archive relating to a section being put across Ermine Street at SE94212068 recorded in 1982 during excavations of Winteringham Roman settlement (SMR2068). Humberside Archaeology site code WGM 81. Copied extracts of sections 4.8, 16.2 and 7. [89]

Humberside Archaeology Unit watching brief on the A1077 road widening and drainage scheme between Mere Cross Roads and Low Farm, Winteringham, site code TSS 93. [90]

Humberside SMR fieldwork record sheet for the watching brief between Mere Cross Roads and Low Farm, Winteringham, TSS 93. [91]

Archive catalogue pro-forma for the watching brief between Mere Cross Roads, and Low Farm, Winteringham, TSS 93. [92]

Corresondence and planning information file relating to the watching brief on the A1077 between Mere Crossroads and Low Farm, TSS 93. [93]

Report on an archaeological watching brief on the A1077 between Mere Cross Roads and Low Farm, TSS 93. Two sherds of greyware were recovered from the spoilheap at SE94312095. The west side of the Roman road was encountered at SE94202062 and the east side at SE94182056. It was made from compacted gravel, 0.60m thick, laid directly onto the original ground surface. No other features were identified and no finds were retrieved. [94]

WINTERTON PARISH SE944184 SE942197 Ermine Street, course of former Roman road lies on East side of present street between above grid references. A section of the road was exposed in 1961 by a firm of contractors laying a sewage outfall from Winterton village. They cut a trench some 3ft wide at SE94241945. The Roman road exposed was found to be a 14ft wide road surface of limestone rubble lying on flinty gravel, approximately 12ins thick. The road lay 14ft east of present road surface, 2ft below grass verge. [95, 96]

Planning application 7/75/87 for explorarion boreholes at SE942206 and correspondence. [97]

Cropmark plt rectified from aerial photographs. [98]

Slide set' Romans in Humberside Display II'. [99]

SMR record card. [100]

SK96139897. Possible short stretch of agger of the Roman road, seen as cropmarks. Source : Helen Winton/30-SEP-1994/RCHME: Lincolnshire NMP. [101]

The section of Ermine Street running through Hibaldstow parish was mentioned in a desk-based assessment carried out by Pre-Construct Archaeology in 2007. No additional information. [102]

A watching brief was carried out by Lindsey Archaeological Services during the construction of a temporary access road to the Broughton Forest Pines Golf Club, 2006. A roadside ditch to Ermine Street was recorded.

The access road was machined by mechanical excavator from the existing asphalt surfaced path on the western side of Ermine Street. A ditch and bank were recorded after stripping; the western edge of the ditch was visible, cutting through natural brown-orange aeolian sand. The fill of the ditch was a dark brown-grey silt sand, and produced a sherd of modern pottery and ceramic drain. This fill was machined to a depth of 0.55m; a full profile could not be obtained.

The report concluded that the ditch was likely to be a roadside ditch to the Roman road, later reused as part of a boundary when a bank was constructed to its western side. [103]

Pre-Construct Archaeology carried out a watching brief during a water main replacement in the Low Risby and Appleby area, 2000. Road surfaces were recorded in four locations along Ermine Street, although in some cases it was unclear if they were of Roman date.

Test Pit D was located alongside Broom Hill Plantation, area SE95441135. Below the subsoil was a metalled surface, a layer of compact pebbles set in yellow/brown sand, 0.15m thick. This lay above 0.06m of yellow sandy soil mixed with limestone fragments (a possible bedding layer) and 0.12m of compact mid gey/brown sandy silt. Below this, a 0.06m layer of angular crushed limestone, overlying 0.1m of silty sand. The lowest layer was 0.2m of limestone chunks resting on natural sand.

Access Pit C was located in area SE95361195, on the immediate west side of Ermine Street. Up to 50cm of modern road deposits sealed a series of four relatively thin layers that overlay a horizon of limestone, bonded by compact light yellow sand. This may have been the Roman metalled road surface. Underneath this was a possible bedding layer of sand and pebbles, over 30cm thick. No surface was observed in the western face of the pit, suggesting that it was the western edge of the road that had been recorded.

In the road verge near Haverholme House (area SE95271262), a trench exposed a small area of metalled limestone surface, c.40cm below the top of the verge. It comprised small to medium sized limestone fragments, closely packed in yellow clay. The surface was worn, and a depression was observed that was suggested to be evidence of rutting caused by wheeled carts.

An open cut section was also observed just to the north of this, at the junction of Santon Lane with Ermine Street (area SE95261265). In the verge area, 35cm below the modern ground surface, was a horizon of densely packed limestones, described as pebble-sized and cobble-sized. It rested directly on natural sand. The stones also appeared to be worn. A potential wheel rut was later dismissed, as it was on the wrong alignment.

The fourth observation was to the north of Linden House, area SE95191314. The recorded sequence was described in the revised report as confused, but the excavator did associate some deposits with the Roman Road. [104]

A field to the south of the A1077, opposite Eastfield Farm, Winteringham, was fieldwalked on three occasions in 1981 and 1982. The field was linewalked before and after ploughing in 1981, when Roman pottery and building stone was found in the north-western corner of the field. The following year, a 10m grid walk in the northern section produced freshly broken Roman pottery and further building stone. The line of Ermine Street through the field was visible as a light soilmark. [105]

A geophysical survey of six sample areas was carried out at Eastfield Farm in 1996.

Area 2B was located to the north of the farm buildings, and was targeted on the probable course of Ermine Street. Modern magnetic disturbance was evident, but several linear anomalies and also some pit-type anomalies could be distinguished. They may have been Roman-British, or possibly modern drains or field boundaries. The expected alignment of Ermine Street was not detected. [106]

Humber Field Archaeology carried out a watching brief during the installation of electricity cables at Eastfield Farm in 1997. This was in the same area as the geophysical survey the previous year.

At the southern end of Trench 1, a compacted gravel was noted. It was on the expected alignment of Ermine Street, and was interpreted as part of the road. Two sherds of samian ware pottery were recovered from this area. [107]

Pre-Construct Geophysics carried out a 2-hectare geophysical survey, south of the A1077, in 2001. The survey detected many magnetic anomalies corresponding to features visible in aerial photographs.

The most conspicuous anomalies were linear, and on a NNE-SSW alignment. They were interpreted as the ditches defining the edges of Ermine Street Roman road, an arterial highway constructed shortly after the Conquest. The survey appeared to indicate that the boundaries were redefined on at least one occasion. A broad, uniform band of magnetic variation mirrored the course of these ditches, but was located about 16m to the south. If this was road metalling, then it raises the possibility of an earlier alignment, pre-dating the linear ditches. [108]

Desk-based assessment gazetteer entry. [109]

Linear earthwork features in area SE95610872, west of Appleby Lane, Broughton, were plotted from 1947 and 1953 RAF air photographs by Alison Deegan in 2005. Broad-ditched linear features were interpreted as an earlier route of Ermine Street Roman road, where the modern road veers east into Broughton Village. Sources: NMR - RAF/58/1096 F22 30-31, RAF/CPE/UK/2042 3086. [110]

The section of Ermine Street within Manby Wood (see Ref 110 above) was visited as part of an archaeological walkover survey in 2005. 'Possible traces of agger' were observed, although no precise locations were defined in the report. [111].

Aerial photograph, taken in 1995, showing Ermine Street in Roxby and Winterton parishes. [112]

Genaral aerial views of Ermine Street in Hibaldstow parish, 1988. [113, 114]

<1> Surtees Society, 1870, The Diary of Abraham de la Pryme, 210-213 (BOOK). SLS1404.

<2> JR Watkin and JB Whitwell, 1987, Changing Faces, 31 (BOOK). SLS2559.

<3> Margary, Ivan D., 1973, Roman Roads in Britain (3rd edition), 190 (BOOK). SLS2513.

<4> Margary, Ivan D., 1955, Roman Roads in Britain: 1 South of the Foss Way - Bristol Channel, 207-208 (BOOK). SLS3083.

<5> Loughlin, N and Miller, KR, 1979, A Survey of Archaeological Sites in Humberside, 182, 221 (BOOK). SLS523.

<6> Harold Dudley, 1949, Early Days in North-West Lincolnshire, 145-147, fig.53, 54 (BOOK). SLS2608.

<7> E H Rudkin, 1936, Two section drawings of part of Ermine Street as exposed at Haverholme House (SECTION). SLS3101.

<8> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, YAS card index, 8543 (CARD INDEX/INDEX CARD). SLS1339.

<10> Humberside Archaeological Unit, 1995, HAU Excavation Index, APP81 (INDEX). SLS2945.

<11> Humberside Archaeology Unit, 1992 - 1995, Humberside Archaeological Unit Archive Catalogue Pro Formas, APP81 (CATALOGUE). SLS2071.

<12> Mike Hemblade, 1995, Pers. Obs. Mike Hemblade, 1995 (PERSONAL OBSERVATION). SLS3172.

<13> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, YAS card index, 8543 (CARD INDEX/INDEX CARD). SLS1339.

<14> 1980, 1981, Correspondence relating to planning proposals in Broughton Parish (CORRESPONDENCE). SLS3174.

<15> 1992, Planning application file for golf course at Briggate Lodge Inn, Manby Wood, Broughton (FILE). SLS3175.

<16> Various personnel, Humberside Archaeology Unit, 1988 - 1998, Humberside Sites and Monuments Record Fieldwork Record Sheets (RECORD SHEET/FORM). SLS1954.

<17> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 1994, Broughton, Manby Wood Golf Course: Archaeological Watching Brief (REPORT - INTERIM, RESEARCH, SPECIALIST, ETC). SLS2574.

<18> CUAC, 1976, Untitled Source, CUC BZM 3 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS770.

<19> CUAC, 1976, Untitled Source, CUC BZM 1 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS771.

<20> CUAC, 1976, Untitled Source, CUC BZM 2 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS772.

<21> RCHM, 1976, Untitled Source, SE9503/5/58 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS773.

<23> CUAC, 1962, Untitled Source, CUAG C43 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1027.

<25> National Record of the Historic Environment, Ordnance Survey/NAR/NMR/NRHE Records, SE91NW 26 (COLLECTION / PARENT). SLS1263.

<26> Society for Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, 1966 -, Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, No.6, 1971, 10 (JOURNAL - RECORD OF EVENTS). SLS1352.

<27> David Atkinson, Humber Field Archaeology, 2002, An Archaeological Watching Brief On The Kirton Lindsey Mains Relay Scheme, 11 (REPORT - INTERIM, RESEARCH, SPECIALIST, ETC). SLS2084.

<28> Atkinson, D., 2004, HFA Watching Brief Reports, WBreport554 p.11 (COMPUTER DISK/TAPE). SLS2692.

<29> Loughlin, N and Miller, KR, 1979, A Survey of Archaeological Sites in Humberside, 220, pl.14 (BOOK). SLS523.

<30> Britannia, Vol.5, 1974, 377 (SERIAL - PERIODICALS, ANNUAL REPORTS, MONOGRAPH SE). SLS3184.

<31> Uncertain, Not known, Untitled Source (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3085.

<32> DN Riley, 1971, Untitled Source, DNR 349/4A SE9421/11 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3165.

<33> DN Riley, 1971, Untitled Source, DNR 349/6A NMR SE9421/12 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3156.

<34> DN Riley, 1971, Untitled Source, DNR 349/8A NMR SE9421/14 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1301.

<35> DN Riley, 1971, Untitled Source, DNR 349/7A NMR SE9421/13 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1302.

<36> DN Riley, 1973, Untitled Source, DNR 501/22 NMR SE9421/18 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3168.

<37> DN Riley, 1971, Untitled Source, DNR 349/12A NMR SE9421/10 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1310.

<38> DN Riley, 1971, Untitled Source, DNR 349/14A NMR SE9421/16 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1309.

<39> DN Riley, 1973, Untitled Source, DNR 501/23 SE9421/19 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1292.

<40> J Pickering, 1971, Untitled Source, JAP1377/34 MNR SE9421/35 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3157.

<41> J Pickering, 1971, Untitled Source, JAP1377/35 NMR SE9421/36 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3158.

<42> J Pickering, 1972, Untitled Source, JAP1386/25 NMR SE9421/37 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1291.

<43> J Pickering, 1972, Untitled Source, JAP1386/26 NMR SE9421/38 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1290.

<44> J Pickering, 1972, Untitled Source, JAP1386/31 NMR SE9421/43 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1288.

<45> RCHM, 1976, Untitled Source, NMR SE9421/44 f.288 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3102.

<46> RCHM, 1976, Untitled Source, NMR SE9421/44 f.289 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3105.

<47> DN Riley, 1976, Untitled Source, DNR 868/22 NMR SE9421/115 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1303.

<48> DN Riley, 1975, Untitled Source, DNR 768/14 NMR SE9420/7 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1307.

<49> NMR, 1976, Untitled Source, DNR 867/47 NMR SE9420/12 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3108.

<50> Uncertain, 1976, Untitled Source, 07/76/191 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1930.

<51> Uncertain, Unknown, Untitled Source (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3167.

<52> DN Riley, 1984, Untitled Source, DNR 1649/11 NMR SE9420/16 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3166.

<53> DN Riley, 1976, Untitled Source, DNR 868/16 NMR SE9420/14 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1294.

<54> DN Riley, 1976, Untitled Source, DNR 868/18 NMR SE9421/111 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1297.

<55> DN Riley, 1973, Untitled Source, DNR 501/21 NMR SE9421/14 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3151.

<56> DN Riley, 1973, Untitled Source, DNR 501/24 NMR SE9421/20 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3152.

<57> DN Riley, 1973, Untitled Source, DNR 501/25 NMR SE 9421/21 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3153.

<58> DN Riley, 1973, Untitled Source, DNR 501/29 NMR SE 9421/25 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3154.

<59> DN Riley, 1973, Untitled Source, DNR 501/30 NMR SE9421/26 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3155.

<60> DN Riley, 1983, Untitled Source, DNR 533/13 NMR SE9421/57 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3111.

<61> DN Riley, 1974, Untitled Source, DNR 533/14 NMR SE9421/58 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1312.

<62> DN Riley, 1975, Untitled Source, DNR 768/11 NMR SE9420/4 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1304.

<63> DN Riley, 1975, Untitled Source, DNR 768/12 NMR SE9420/5?6? (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1305.

<64> DN Riley, 1975, Untitled Source, DNR 768/13 NMR SE9420/5?6? (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1306.

<65> NMR, 1976, Untitled Source, DNR 768/14 NMR SE9420/7 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3107.

<66> DN Riley, 1975, Untitled Source, DNR 768/15 NMR SE9420/8 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1308.

<67> DN Riley, 1974, Untitled Source, DNR 731/36 NMR SE9421/63 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1295.

<68> DN Riley, 1974, Untitled Source, DNR 731/37 NMR SE9421/64 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1296.

<69> DN Riley, 1976, Untitled Source, DNR 868/21 NMR SE9421/114 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1298.

<70> DN Riley, 1974, Untitled Source, DNR 519/9 NMR SE9421/52 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1299.

<71> DN Riley, 1974, Untitled Source, DNR 519/10 NMR SE9421/53 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1300.

<72> DN Riley, 1976, Untitled Source, DNR 868/23 NMR SE9421/116 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3084.

<73> DN Riley, 1973, Untitled Source, DNR 511/18 NMR SE9420/2 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3150.

<74> DN Riley, 1974, Untitled Source, DNR 732/1 NMR SE9421/65 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1313.

<75> DN RIley, 1974, Untitled Source, DNR 732/3 NMR SE9421/66 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1314.

<76> DN Riley, 1975, Untitled Source, DNR 763/27 NMR SE9421/98 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1315.

<77> DN Riley, 1973, Untitled Source, DNR 501/31 NMR SE9421/27 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1318.

<78> DN Riley, 1974, Untitled Source, DNR 519/4 NMR SE9421/47 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3149.

<79> DN Riley, 1973, Untitled Source, DNR 501/28 NMR SE9421/24 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3148.

<80> DN Riley, 1974, Untitled Source, DNR 533/16 NMR SE9421/60 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1316.

<81> DN Riley, 1971, Untitled Source, DNR 349/5A NMR SE9420/1 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1317.

<82> DN Riley, 1983, Untitled Source, DNR 1628/X (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3113.

<83> DN Riley, 1984, Untitled Source, DNR 1649/10 NMR SE9521/6 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3114.

<84> DN Riley, 1973, Untitled Source, DNR 501/26 NMR SE9421/22 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3109.

<85> DN Riley, 1974, Untitled Source, DNR 533/13 NMR SE9421/57 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1311.

<86> DN Riley, 1973, Untitled Source, DNR 501/32 NMR SE9521/1 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3096.

<87> DN Riley, 1973, Untitled Source, DNR 501/33 NMR SE9521/2 (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS3097.

<88> Society for Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, 1966 -, Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, No.7, 1972, 13 (JOURNAL - RECORD OF EVENTS). SLS1352.

<89> Humber Archaeology Partnership, 1982, Section across Ermine Street during WGM 81 excavations (ARCHIVE). SLS3191.

<90> Humberside Archaeological Unit, 1995, HAU Excavation Index, TSS 93 (INDEX). SLS2945.

<91> Various personnel, Humberside Archaeology Unit, 1988 - 1998, Humberside Sites and Monuments Record Fieldwork Record Sheets, TSS 93 (RECORD SHEET/FORM). SLS1954.

<92> Humberside Archaeology Unit, 1992 - 1995, Humberside Archaeological Unit Archive Catalogue Pro Formas, TSS 93 (CATALOGUE). SLS2071.

<93> Humberside County Council, 1993, 1994, Planning file for watching brief on A1077 Mere Crossroads to Low farm, TSS 93 (FILE). SLS3192.

<94> Atkinson, D. Humber Field Archaeology, 1994, An Archaeological Watching Brief on the A1077 Between Mere Cross Roads and Low Farm, TSS 93 (REPORT - INTERIM, RESEARCH, SPECIALIST, ETC). SLS3193.

<96> May, 1961, Report on observation of a section across Ermine Street, Winterton, 1961 (REPORT - INTERIM, RESEARCH, SPECIALIST, ETC). SLS3194.

<97> BP Petroleum Development Limited, 1987, Planning 7/75/87 for boreholes at SE942206, Winterton (FILE). SLS3195.

<98> M. Hemblade, 1999, Cropmark plot, OS Parcel 2149 (PLOT - COMPUTER-GENERATED). SLS1045.

<99> ROMANS IN HUMBS DISPLAY II, 1992, ROMANS IN HUMBS DISP PANEL 3 DETAIL (AP SLIDE). SLS427.

<100> Humber SMR, 1985 - 1998, SMR Record Sheet, 100 (RECORD SHEET/FORM). SLS527.

<101> National Record of the Historic Environment, Ordnance Survey/NAR/NMR/NRHE Records, SK99NE 61 (COLLECTION / PARENT). SLS1263.

<102> Gardener, R.D., 2007, Archaeological Desk-based Assesment:Area of potential stone extraction, Slate House Farm, Hibaldstow, North Lincolnshire, 3, Appendix 2 (DESK BASED ASSESSMENT REPORT). SLS3473.

<103> Rowlandson, I., 2006, Archaeological watching brief: Access Road, Broughton Forest Pines Golf Club, Broughton, North Lincolnshire, 1-4, Fig 3 (REPORT - INTERIM, RESEARCH, SPECIALIST, ETC). SLS3492.

<104> Palmer-Brown, C., 2001, Archaeological Watching Brief Report: Sawcliffe Area Water Mains Replacement Scheme, 11-13, 18-19, Figs 7-11 (REPORT - INTERIM, RESEARCH, SPECIALIST, ETC). SLS3706.

<105> Humberside Archaeology Unit, 1984-1998, HAU Fieldwork Record Sheet, WGM 81, WGM 81 CW (RECORD SHEET/FORM). SLS2708.

<106> Gater, J., 1996, Report on Geophysical Survey: Eastfield Farm, Winteringham (REPORT - INTERIM, RESEARCH, SPECIALIST, ETC). SLS3571.

<107> Atkins, D, 1998, An Archaeological Watching Brief at Eastfield Farm, Winteringham (REPORT - INTERIM, RESEARCH, SPECIALIST, ETC). SLS3569.

<108> Bunn, D., 2001, Fluxgate Gradiometer Survey: Land at Eastfield Farm, Winteringham, North Lincolnshire, 9-10, Fig 8 (REPORT - INTERIM, RESEARCH, SPECIALIST, ETC). SLS3572.

<109> 2000, South Ferriby Proposed Natural Gas Pipeline: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, Appendix B (DESK BASED ASSESSMENT REPORT). SLS3606.

<110> Deegan, A, 2005, Air Photo Mapping and Interpretation at the land at Forest Pines Golf Course, Broughton, North Lincs., Fig 3, Appendix 2 site no. 5 (REPORT - INTERIM, RESEARCH, SPECIALIST, ETC). SLS3523.

<111> Jobling, D., 2006, Assessment of Archaeological Potential: Forest Pines Golf and Country Club, Broughton, North Lincolnshire, 17 (DESK BASED ASSESSMENT REPORT). SLS3525.

<112> K Leahy, 1995, Untitled Source (AP SLIDE). SLS5527.

<113> K Leahy, 1988, Untitled Source (AP SLIDE). SLS5716.