If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to North Lincolnshire HER .

Name:ENCLOSURES AND RING DITCH (CM)

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (PU, Unknown date)
  • RING DITCH (PU, Unknown date)

Protected Status - None

Associated Finds - None

Associated Events

• Desk based assessment, 4KG Keadby - Grimsby overhead transmission line refurbishment, 2000/2001 (Ref: NGC 2000)
  • Keith Miller AP transcription
  • Aerial photographic sortie
  • Warren Single Field Turbine, Horkstow - Desk Based Assessment
  • A1077 ROAD WIDENING, WINTERINGHAM (WB) (Ref: TSS 93)

Full description

'.. towards the top of the ridge, are a number of discontinuous linear features, irregular in plan but following a predominantly east-west alignment, consisting of two or perhaps three main linear ditches. At the western end the southernmost linear ditch forms a curving corner before extending to the north. Here this section is cut by a linear feature aligned west-east. Adjoining the southern edge of this latter feature the SMR (HAP SMR 10729) records three sides of a double-ditched circular feature, approximately 45 m and 60 m in diameter. Marginally to the north of this feature is a group of short (<30 m) linear features and to the northeast, centred at SE93772064, is a possible enclosure feature, c. 25 x 35 m, with its northeastern corner missing. It is aligned north-northwest to south-southeast, with linear ditches extending for up to 30 m on this alignment from the centres of its northern and southern sides, although not actually connected. Further ditches extend to the southwest of the central group of crop marks for up to 400 m' (aerial photographs SE9320/1/30-2/31 (DNR R46 (29.7.72)) NMRC Air Photos, Swindon; RCHME AP transcription SE92SW, Lincolnshire Survey NMP; HAP SMR Record Sheet SE92SW AP transcription; HAP SMR 10729). [1]

Desk-based assessment gazetteer entry. [2]

Aerial photographs. [3 - 5]

The cropmarks are visible on an aerial photograph taken in 2001 [6]

National Monuments Record, 2001, Untitled Source (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS5228.

<1> Van de Noort, R and Ellis, S (Eds), 1998, Wetland Heritage of the Ancholme and Lower Trent Valleys, 187 (REPORT - INTERIM, RESEARCH, SPECIALIST, ETC). SLS1210.

<2> 2000, South Ferriby Proposed Natural Gas Pipeline: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, Appendix B (DESK BASED ASSESSMENT REPORT). SLS3606.

<3> CUAC, 1974, Untitled Source (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1273.

<4> DN Riley, 1972, Untitled Source (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH). SLS1287.