If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to North Lincolnshire HER .

HER Number:1601

• Desk-based Assessment, Humber Link Pipeline Project, 1999
  • Visual Impact Assessment, URSA, East Halton, 2008
  • Proposed extension to the Killingholme-Powergen combines cycle gas turbine power station
  • Archaeological desk-based assessment, land off East Halton Road

Full description

St. Peter's Church, Early English, Decorated, 19th cent. restoration (Pevsner 1964, 228). On parish boundary near site of Lobingham DMV, in an area formerly known as Church Side (OS 6in. 1932). [1]

TA 11 NW EAST HALTON TOWNSIDE (west side)
10/25 Church of Saint Peter
6.11.67 - I
Parish church. C13 chancel, C14 remainder, with some re-used C12 moulded stone. Restorations of 1868 by J Fowler of Louth included raising chancel and north aisle, new south porch, and roofs to nave and chancel. Ironstone and limestone ashlar tower; ironstone, limestone, chalk and flint rubble and brick with ashlar dressings to aisles and chancel; ashlar porch with some re-used medieval masonry. Slate roofs: Westmorland slate to south aisle. West tower, 4-bay aisled nave with south porch and 3-bay chancel. 2-stage tower: chamfered plinth, angle buttresses with set-offs. 1st stage has C19 restored pointed 3-light west window with trefoiled lights below blank panel. Stepped-in second stage has small west needle lancet and double ogee-headed lancet belfry openings. Moulded cornice, coped parapet. Aisles: chamfered plinth, buttresses, cill bands; C19 restored square-headed 3-light traceried north and south windows and pointed 2-light traceried west windows with hoodmoulds. North aisle has blocked pointed moulded door with hoodmould, south aisle has pointed 3-light east window with Perpendicular tracery and hoodmould. Two square-headed 2-light clerestory windows with moulded mullions. Chancel: cill band at level of east windows, cut by arches and windows to north and south. North side has blocked pointed arch with inserted C19 pointed single light window, and blocked segmental-headed doorway. South side has square-headed chamfered door, 2-light plate- traceried window with trefoiled lancets and pierced quatrefoil over, restored pointed 3-light window with reticulated tracery and hoodmould, and restored pointed 2-light window with Y-tracery. Triple round-headed east windows; C19 oculus to gable. Porch has plinth, pointed moulded outer arch, C14 pointed moulded inner arch with hoodmould. Interior. Nave arcades of pointed double-chamfered arches with chamfered hoodmoulds on octagonal piers and east responds with plain moulded capitals and bases on octagonal plinths; corbelled east responds with carved fleurons. Narrow restored pointed chamfered tower arch with chamfered imposts. Blocked narrow square- headed former rood-loft door to nave north side. C19 pointed double- chamfered chancel arch on octagonal responds. Chancel has pointed chamfered arch to blocked north door, pointed double-chamfered blocked arch with octagonal responds and plain moulded capitals, perhaps to former chantry chapel or Easter sepulchre; deeply-splayed east lancets with cill band. Nave has re-used C15-C16 bench ends with straight-headed castellated tops and panels with 2-light trefoiled arches and foliate decoration in the spandrels. Mutilated bowl of former medieval font in chancel. N Pevsner and J Harris, The Buildings of England: Lincolnshire, 1978, 228; Drawing by C Nattes, 1796, Banks Collection, Lincoln City Library; Stamford Mercury, 13 Nov 1868, p5.
Listing NGR: TA1414218451 [2]

This building was included in a desk-based assessment produced by AC Archaeology in 1999. No additional information. [3, 4]

The setting of this building was considered as part of a visual impact assessment relating to the proposed URSA Glass Wool factory development in September 2008. The report concluded that there was no intervisibility between this church and the development area. [5]

This building was included in a desk-based assessment produced by AC Archaeology in 2007. No additional information. [6, 7]

The chapel of Our Lady contains a dedicatory tablet, inscribed as follows : THIS CHAPEL OF OUR LADY IS THE CHILDREN'S OFFERING FOR THEIR PRESERVATION AND SAFETY AND A MEMORIAL TO THEIR ELDEST BRETHEREN WHO DIED IN THE WORLD WAR 1939 - 1945.' Six names of the fallen are below the dedication. [8]

A photograph of the Church, taken in the early 1980s and published in a book produced by Glanford Borough Council [9]

Building noted in a list made by Rex Russell in 1986 on the structures with chalk as a building material [10]

There is an Ordnance Survey triangulation point on the church tower. [11]

A document compiled in 1566 includes a list of church furniture and other items that were deliberately destroyed at this church during the reformation. [12]

John Wood, 1986, A Gazetteer of Norman Architecture (GAZETTEER). SLS5102.

E DENNISON, 1989, EAST HALTON CHURCH (GROUND SLIDE). SLS175.

E DENNISON, 1989, EAST HALTON CHURCH (GROUND SLIDE). SLS176.

<3> Cottrell, T., 1999, Environmental Statement for the Humber Link Pipeline Project (HLPP); Chapter 14: Archaeology & Cultural Heritage; Appendix C: Archaeology, Appendix C Table 1 (DESK BASED ASSESSMENT REPORT). SLS2033.

<4> Tanya Cottrell, AC Archaeology, 1999, Chaper 12: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage & Appendix C1, Environmental Statement for the North Lincolnshire Power Energy Corridor Gas Pipline, Appendix C Table C1 (REPORT - INTERIM, RESEARCH, SPECIALIST, ETC). SLS2032.

<5> Slatcher, D., 2008, A Report on the Settings of Cultural Heritage Features and on the Relative Importance of Hedgerows and the Historic Landscape at the Proposed URSA Glass Wool Manufacturing Facility, East Halton, North Lincolnshire, Section 5.3 (REPORT - INTERIM, RESEARCH, SPECIALIST, ETC). SLS3441.

<6> Cox, P., James, T., Corney, M., Cottam, S., Chandler, J., 2007, Able Humber Ports Facility, East Halton, North Lincolnshire, Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Desk Based Assessment, Table 3 site B5 (DESK BASED ASSESSMENT REPORT). SLS3257.

<7> Cox, P., James, T., Corney, M., Cottam, S., Chandler, J., 2007, Able Humber Ports Facility, East Halton, North Lincolnshire, Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Desk Based Assessment, Table 3 site B5 (COMPUTER DISK/TAPE). SLS3867.

<8> UK National Inventory of War Memorials, 51724 (WEBSITE). SLS4370.

<9> Glanford Borough Council, 1985, List of buildings of special architectural or historic interest. Parishes of Barrow-upon-Humber, East Halton, Goxhill, New Holland, North Killingholme, South Killingholme, Thornton Curtis, Ulceby, Wooton (BOOK). SLS4482.

<10> R.C. & E. Russell, 1986, Chalk used for building in South Humberside (LIST). SLS4968.

<11> Ordnance Survey, 2004 onwards, Ordnance Survey MasterMap Dataset (OS MAP). SLS4594.

<12> Edward Peacock, Ed, 1866, English Church Furniture at the Period of the Reformation, 96-98 (BOOK). SLS7105.