If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to North Lincolnshire HER .

HER Number:1618

• Archaeological desk-based assessment, land off East Halton Road

St. Deny's Church, North Killingholme, Norman, Decorated, Perpendicular (Pevsner 1964, 326). [1]

TA 11 NW NORTH KILLINGHOLME CHURCH LANE (north side)
10/54 Church of Saint Denys 6.11.67 GV I
Parish church. C12 tower arch, C13 chancel with later C13 - C14 windows, C14 nave arcades, aisles and lower stages to tower with C15 upper stage, C16-C17 clerestory and windows to south aisle. Restorations of C18, 1847, 1868, 1889,1910, and 1926 included roofing nave and chancel, re-flooring, raising chancel, new chancel arch. Ironstone and limestone ashlar tower, partly rendered. Squared ironstone and limestone, rubble and brick to aisles with ashlar dressings: rendered upper section to south aisle, brick buttresses to north aisle. Pebbledashed nave clerestory.Chalk, flint and limestone rubble to chancel with ironstone and limestone ashlar dressings and rock-faced ashlar upper section. Brick, rubble and ashlar porch. Slate roofs. West tower, 4-bay aisled nave with south porch and 3-bay chancel. 3-stage tower: moulded plinth, diagonal buttresses with set-offs, moulded string courses. 1st stage has pointed 2-light traceried west window, stair lighting slit to south. 2nd stage has slit window to south, clockfaces to south and west. Stepped-in 3rd stage has pointed 2-light traceried belfry openings with hoodmoulds and headstops. Moulded cornice, coped parapet with gargoyles and crocketed angle pinnacles. South aisle: quoins (one to west with incised sundial), chamfered plinth, buttress to east; square-leaded 2- light trefoiled window, two square-headed 2-light windows with plain chamfered mullions, segmental arched 3-light trefoiled east window. North aisle: chamfered plinth, quoins, cill band, C19-C20 brick buttresses. Pointed hollow-chamfered door with hoodmould, 2 square-headed 3-light and single 2-light trefoiled windows with C19 restored tracery, pointed 4-light east window with reticulated tracery, hoodmould and headstops, pointed 3- light west window with intersecting tracery. Carved head corbels and shields to angles. Nave: segmental-pointed 3-light clerestory windows with chamfered mullions in hollow-chamfered reveals. Chancel: moulded plinth, quoins and cill band to east end. South side has round arched chamfered door with hoodmould, pointed 3-light window with intersecting tracery, hoodmould and headstops, and pointed 2-light window with geometric tracery and hoodmould, both largely restored; 2 narrow east lancets. South porch: quoins, brick to upper section, that to sides probably C15-C16; C18 round- headed brick outer arch beneath restored pedimented gable, stone benches inside, pointed moulded inner arch with restored oak door. Interior. Wide Romanesque tower arch, 3 orders of shafts with scalloped capitals, square abaci and roll mouldings. Line of earlier nave gable visible above. Nave arcades of pointed double-chamfered arches on octagonal piers and responds with plain moulded capitals and bases; traces of red paint to piers. Segmental-pointed stoup with mutilated bowl beside north aisle door. Nave has chamfered square-headed former rood-loft doorway. C19 pointed double-chamfered chancel arch with squint to north side. Through-purlin aisle roofs probably C18 or earlier. C13 font with cylindrical bowl on clustered ringed shafts and round base. N Pevsner and J Harris, The Buildings of England: Lincolnshire, 1978, 326; Associated Architectural Societies Reports and Papers, 1907, vol 29, pt 1, 75-6; Drawing by C Nattes, 1796, Banks Collection, Lincoln City Library.
Listing NGR: TA1447617353 [2]

This site was included in a desk-based assessment produced by AC Archaeology in 1999. No additional information. [3, 4]

The setting of this building was considered as part of a visual impact assessment relating to the proposed URSA Glass Wool factory development in September 2008. The report concluded that there was little or no intervisibility between the church and the development area. [5]

The church contains five memorials dedicated to those who fell in the First and Second World Wars. Three are related to 550 Squadron RAF.

A bronze effect plaque, made of plaster of Paris, contains a handwritten roll of honour with 15 names from 1914-18. Figures of a soldier and a sailor are depicted to either side.

Another handwritten roll of honour for 1914-18 is within a glass and wood frame. This contains 89 names.

A wooden shield bears a plaque commemorating 550 Squadron's role in the D-Day operation in June 1944. In the last hour of the 5th June, Lancaster LL811 was the first allied aircraft to strike a target in advance of the invasion of occupied Europe. The plaque list 7 names of those who were killed during this mission.

Another shield and dedicatory plaque were presented by 550 Squadron to the people of North Killingholme, as a token of esteem and reciprocation.

A stained glass window and accompanying stone tablet are dedicated to the memory of 353 aircrew of the RAF, RAAF, RCAF and RNZF who flew with 550 Squadron and who failed to return. This memorial was unveiled on 12th July 1997. [6]

A photograph of the Church was taken in the early 1980s and published in a book produced by Glanford Borough Council [7]

Building noted in a list made by Rex Russell in 1986 on the structures with chalk as a building material [8]

3 photographs of the foundation trench excavated for a Lychgate were taken by HER staff [9]

SMR, St Denys Church, North Killingholme, 1.199 (GROUND SLIDE). SLS1839.

SMR, St Denys Church, North Killingholme, 1.200 (GROUND SLIDE). SLS1840.

SMR, St Denys Church, North Killingholme, 1.201 (GROUND SLIDE). SLS1841.

John Wood, 1986, A Gazetteer of Norman Architecture (GAZETTEER). SLS5102.

E DENNISON, 1990, NORTH KILLINGHOLME CHURCH (GROUND SLIDE). SLS231.

City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, 1999, St Denys' Church, North Killingholme - Archaeological Watching Brief (REPORT - INTERIM, RESEARCH, SPECIALIST, ETC). SLS2856.

<3> Cottrell, T., 1999, Environmental Statement for the Humber Link Pipeline Project (HLPP); Chapter 14: Archaeology & Cultural Heritage; Appendix C: Archaeology, Appendix C Table 1 (DESK BASED ASSESSMENT REPORT). SLS2033.

<4> Tanya Cottrell, AC Archaeology, 1999, Chaper 12: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage & Appendix C1, Environmental Statement for the North Lincolnshire Power Energy Corridor Gas Pipline, Appendix C Table C1 (REPORT - INTERIM, RESEARCH, SPECIALIST, ETC). SLS2032.

<5> Slatcher, D., 2008, A Report on the Settings of Cultural Heritage Features and on the Relative Importance of Hedgerows and the Historic Landscape at the Proposed URSA Glass Wool Manufacturing Facility, East Halton, North Lincolnshire, Section 5.4 (REPORT - INTERIM, RESEARCH, SPECIALIST, ETC). SLS3441.

<6> UK National Inventory of War Memorials, 61670, 51756, 51757, 5425, 51751 (WEBSITE). SLS4370.

<7> Glanford Borough Council, 1985, List of buildings of special architectural or historic interest. Parishes of Barrow-upon-Humber, East Halton, Goxhill, New Holland, North Killingholme, South Killingholme, Thornton Curtis, Ulceby, Wooton (BOOK). SLS4482.

<8> R.C. & E. Russell, 1986, Chalk used for building in South Humberside (LIST). SLS4968.

<9> North Lincolnshire HER, 2000, St Denys Church, North Killingholme (PHOTOGRAPH - DIGITAL). SLS5204.