If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to North Lincolnshire HER .

HER Number:1654

• Warren Single Field Turbine, Horkstow - Desk Based Assessment

St. Nicholas' Church, Norman, 14th, 17th and 19th cent. rebuilding (Pevsner 1964, 368-9). [1]

SE 92 SE SOUTH FERRIBY HORKSTOW ROAD (east side),
2/68 Church of Saint Nicholas
Parish church. C13 or earlier nave with C14-C15 windows, rebuilding of 1578-80, including chancel. Early C19 rebuilding and top stage to tower, lancets to nave; restorations of 1889 by C H Fowler of Durham included new chancel, re-roofing, re-flooring. Red brick tower with ashlar dressings; nave and porch of limestone ashlar, coursed rubble and brick; brick and ashlar vestry; chancel of brick with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs. Steep hillside position. 3-bay nave re-aligned north-south in 1889, with north- east tower and adjoining east vestry (former chancel), west porch and single-bay south chancel. Nave: C19 buttresses to north; three C19 west lancets with hoodmoulds, incorporating original masonry; re-set four-centred arch east window with Perpendicular tracery; pointed 3-light north window with Perpendicular tracery, re-set in C19 above blocked door, flanked by lancets similar to those on west (one with re-used medieval masonry); cornice and coped parapet. Vestry (outshut in angle of tower and nave) has re-set segmental-pointed 2-light cinquefoiled east window with hoodmould, C19 pointed 2-light window and blocked square-headed opening to south. 2- stage tower: plinth, diagonal buttress to east. 1st stage has pointed chamfered west door with re-set hoodmould and crude headstops, east slit window, plain string course. Second has 2-light square-headed ashlar openings to north and south, latter blocked. Pointed belfry openings with brick band and low stone-coped embattled parapet with plain angle pinnacles. porch: quoins to lower section, brick above; re-set C14 pointed double- chamfered outer arch with hoodmould and headstops. Reset Cll tympanum above, with relief carving of bishop with staff, flanked by crosses in roundels; pointed hollow-chamfered inner arch. Interior restored pointed hollow-chamfered former chancel arch to east with octagonal responds and plain moulded capitals and bases. C19 pointed double-chamfered chancel arch. C19 font and fittings. N Pevsner and J Harris, The Buildings of England: Lincolnshire, 1978, 368-9; Drawing by C Nattes, 1796, Banks Collection, Lincoln City Library.
Listing NGR: SE9884520838 [2]

A photograph of the Churchl was taken in the early 1980s and published in a book produced by Glanford Borough Council [3]

John Wood, 1986, A Gazetteer of Norman Architecture (GAZETTEER). SLS5102.

Sandra Reed- Jennings, 2010, South Ferriby images (COMPUTER DISK/TAPE). SLS4060.

<3> Glanford Borough Council, 1985, List of buildings of special architectural or historic interest. Parishes of Bonby, Elsham, Horkstow, Saxby-All-Saints, South Ferriby, Worlaby, Wrawby (BOOK). SLS4483.