If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to North Lincolnshire HER .

HER Number:1813

• Desk-Based Assessment of the proposed golf course at Forest Pines, Broughton, North Lincolnshire
  • Solar Park on Land at Raventhorpe Farm, Scunthorpe
  • Archaeological Desk-based assessment for Land off Appleby Lane, Broughton (Ref: 15/2)
  • Desk-Based Assessment, land to rear of the Red Lion (Ref: BRHS 15)

Full description

"Barrow Hill", this large mound excavated c. 1850 proved to be "a mere sand hill" not a tumulus (Moore 1851, 199).Site of hill now levelled and occupied by houses - no finds reported (Dudley l949, 83). OS 6in. survey of 1905 shows group of 3 "Tumuli" - mound at SE 9568 0883 (above), another at SE 9558 0885, and a large hill at SE 956 087. The latter has a bank around S and E sides, and appears to be a natural dune which built up around the stream which flows on the S side (info. Dr. T P Fletcher, IGS, (1975). The mound lies on the line of Ermine Street, the sharp corner in which may be relatively recent and due partly to former use of this area as a cattle rest (info. EHR); early writers mention no sharp discontinuity in the line of the Street at Broughton. A bank running around E side of mound is composed of limestone rubble - remains of former (?Roman) road? Finds from S side of mound are noted under SE 955 086, above.[1]

'Barrow Hills' printed and shown as a large circular mound centred to SE95630896 on Bryant's map of Lincolnshire, 1828. [2]

BRITISH GAS, 1991, SOILMARKS S OF BROUGHTON (AP SLIDE). SLS460.

<2> 1828, Bryant's Map of Lincolnshire (MAP - DISTRIBUTION). SLS7208.